|
|

|
If You Do Not See What You Are Seeking, Please Call, Fax or Email Your Request.
There Are Many Other Items Available, And Stock Changes Almost Daily.
Please be advised that the following items are "One-Of-A-Kind" and are subject to prior sale.
Bordered Items are Clickable for a Larger View of the Piece.
Featuring Items From Catalog 171, and more.
This Section was updated
on 19 March 2013
| COMMON ABBREVIATIONS USED BY THE TRADE: |
bds. - boards |
lt. - light, -ly |
sun. - sunned |
ch. - chipped |
n.d. - no date |
teg. - top edge gilt |
d.j. - dust jacket |
n.p. - no place |
v.g. - very good |
ed. - edition |
n.y. - no year |
vol. - volume |
eps. - endpapers |
p. - pages |
w/ - with |
extr. - extremities |
pb. - paperback |
wrp. - wrapper |
ft. - front |
rbd. - rebound |
x.l. - ex library |
hng. - hinge |
rub. - rubbed |
4to. - quarto |
illus. - illustrated |
sl. - slightly |
8vo. - octavo |
lea. - leather |
sp. - spine |
F. - folio |
SELECTED REFERENCE ABREVIATIONS:
Basler, ed. (CWAL) - COLLECTED WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. 1953. 11 volumes.
Carbonell (C..) - THE EARLY PRINTINGS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S GETTYSBURG ADDRESS. 2009
Dornbusch (D.) - MILITARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CIVIL WAR. 1961-87. 4 volumes.
Eicher (E.) - THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1997.
Howes (H.) - U.S.IANA: A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.... 1962.
Krick (K) - NEALE BOOKS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1972.
Leroy (L.) MR. LINCOLN'S BOOK. 2009
Monaghan (M.) - LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1809-1939. 1945-53. 2 volumes.
Parrish & Willingham (P.) - CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1987. |
| |
|

Download the Lincoln, Civil War and Regimental History Book List from Catalog 171
Download the Lincoln and Civil War Book List from Catalog 170
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.
|
|
Baber, Adin. SARAH AND ABE IN INDIANA. Durham: (1970). 1st ed., 240p., illus. |
| |
|
The noted genealogist of Nancy Hanks teamed with famed Lincoln illustrator
Lloyd Ostendorf to create for young readers the story of young Abraham Lincoln and his little-known sister. A scarce piece of Lincolniana. Inscribed by
both author & illustrator. A scarce collectible.
Edgewear & lt. overall wear, else v.g.; v. bright d.j., w/ color Ostendorf illustration.
One of the few works available on the women in
Lincoln’s life; a classic. Lt. wear, else v.g., w/ uncut edges; in scarce, (bright) dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Barton, William E. THE WOMEN LINCOLN LOVED. Indianapolis: (1927). 1st ed., 377p., color ft., illus. [M2904] |
| |
|
One of the few works available on the women in
Lincoln’s life; a classic.
Lt. wear, else v.g., w/ uncut edges; in scarce, (bright) dust jacket. |
| |
|
Direct Provenance from Lincoln's Last Descendant Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith
|
|
Beveridge, Albert J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1858. Boston: 1928. 4 vols. Manuscript Edition, limited to 1000 sets (#580); w/ a page of original hand-written manuscript bound into volume 1; frontis.; 2-toned cloth; spine labels; deckled edges. |
| |
|
This is probably the finest rendition of Lincoln’s Illinois years. This special collector’s edition was issued after Beveridge’s death.
Light chipping of extremities; else very good. Clean and handsome! |
| |
|
|
|
Beveridge, Albert J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: 1809-1858. Boston and New York: 1928. 1st ed., 2 vols. (607p.; 740p.), fts., plates. [M2999, Howes B-408] |
| |
|
One of the truly classic Lincoln biographies, and perhaps the best chronicle of the pre-presidential years. Unfortunately, the author died before he could get Lincoln to the White House, and the account ends with the last debate with Douglas.
Presentation copy from historian Worthington Chauncey Ford (The Writings of George Washington) to noted Lincoln collector Oliver R. Barrett; w/ ANS, on Union League Club of Chicago correspondent card, w/ envelope, from Ford to Barrett; lt. rub., bump.; scuff., & mottling, more so on vol. II; lt. shaken hngs., more so, vol. II; else v.g., bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Bok, Edward and Mary. THE MAN IN THE WHITE HOUSE: A BIT OF THOUGHT FOR EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR AHEAD...Merion, PA: 1929. 1st ed., [19p.], heavily leather,
gilt boards, [Not in Monaghan]. |
| |
|
Bok, long-time editor of the Ladies Home Journal and Pulitzer Prize-winner for The Americanization of Edward Bok, was also
a prominent philanthropist and peace advocate. This book, created a month before his death, was hand -made as a New Year's gift to friends, and was
probably his last writing. In the wake of Woodrow Wilson's death, Bok provides, in a philosophical essay written in dialogue and with World War One
memories still fresh, an earnest reflection on presidential courage and the futility of war, with a surprise twist ending comparing Wilson's trials to
those of Abraham Lincoln. [As an item of interest, note that the Hindu "swastika" symbol used by the small press in Pennsylvania predates its adoption by
Germany's Nazi Party.]
A virtually unknown and unrecorded Lincoln book, in an elaborate, hand-produced wheel binding, with only a handful of copies
printed! In over 40
years, we've seen only 6 copies!
With a signed sentiment on the author's greeting card (water stained, but quite legible). lt. shaken hngs.; lt. ch. edges; else v.g. |
| |
|
|
|
(Campaign Biography - 1860) Raymond Henry J. & Savage, John. THE LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND OF ANDREW JOHNSON. New York, National Union Executive Committee. 12mo., 136p. |
| |
|
A popular way for citizens to "get to know the candidates" these pamphlets are usually printed on thin paper and were not intended to last past the election. Consequently, campaign biographies can be difficult to find. Verso shows Andrew Johnson.
Chip lower right, smaller chip at upper right, creased, edge and spine wear, soiling; minor creasing and water-staining to a few interior pages.
(Scroll down for an 1864 Campaign Biography) |
| |
|
|
|
(--) (1864 Election) Victor, O.J. PRIVATE AND PUBLIC LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. New York, Beale & Company. 16mo., illus, 98p., orange wraps. |
| |
|
A popular way for citizens to "get to know the candidates" these pamphletsare usually printed on thin paper and were not intended to last past the election. Consequently, campaign biographies can be difficult to find.
Large chip lower right, edge and spine wear, soiling; some creasing to interior pages.
|
| |
|
|
|
Crissey, Elwell. LINCOLN’S LOST SPEECH. New York: 1967. 1st ed., 425p., ft., plates |
| |
|
An account of Lincoln’s 1856 speech to the Bloomington Convention, which vaulted him into leadership of the young Republicans of Illinois, a fiery anti-slavery speech so captivating that nobody took full notes on it, and thus was “lost” to posterity except in fragments. Includes color illustrations by Lloyd Ostendorf.
In beautiful custom red leather binding, w/ raised bands and gilt dentelles; bookplate remains, ft. fly, else excellent; includes invitation to the books’ publication party, November 18, 1967, at The Lincoln Room in the Illinois House, Bloomington.
Take a look at a vignette of the featured illustration. |
|
|
|
|
Herndon, William H. & Weik, Jesse W. HERNDON’S LINCOLN; THE TRUE STORY OF A GREAT LIFE … THE HISTORY AND PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Chicago: Belford-Clarke Co., 1890. 1st; 3 volumes; 1,255p.; ft. [Howes H-440] Scarce -- Signed: “With the regards of Jesse W. Weik, Newcastle, Ind., March 22, 1890”. |
| |
|
Herndon seemingly never signed this set, and very seldom by co-author Jesse Weik. Book plate of Ex Libris of Frank C. Deering.
Each enclosed in protective wrapper, within a half leather, marble slipcase. Some wear and soiling; rubbing; start of sep. from spine; otherwise good. |
| |
|
|
|
Hubbard, Elbert. ABE LINCOLN AND NANCY HANKS: BEING ONE OF ELBERT HUBBARD’S FAMOUS LITTLE JOURNEYS TO WHICH IS ADDED FOR FULL MEASURE A TRIBUTE TO THE
MOTHER OF LINCOLN. East Aurora, NY: (1928). 1st ed., 60p., ft., plate. [M2459v] |
| |
|
An account of a trip taken to the grave of Nancy Hanks by the Indiana
Editors' Association. An attractive piece, evocative of the
period, handsome both inside and out!
V.g. ex-lib.; A scarce variant in different type, burlap binding, & cardboard boards. |
| |
|
|
|
Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve, and Kunhardt, Philip B., Jr. TWENTY DAYS. New York: 1965. 1st ed., 312p., dj, illus. |
| |
|
This beautiful book, containing more than 300 illustrations, tells the moving story of twenty fateful days in America’s history: from the night of April 14, 1865, when Abraham Lincoln was shot, to the afternoon of his burial in Springfield. This is a truly great book, one at least partially responsible for the creation of many Civil War enthusiasts.
Dj has soiling, price clipped and poorly trimmed, yellowing (as usual), scratch, small tear on front and back, else good, book has spine foxing, front hinge starting, else very good. In mylar. Much better than it sounds!
|
| |
|
|
|
(Lincoln Assassination) [Pamphlet – Robert Lincoln’s Copy] Hawley, J. R. THE ASSASSINATION AND HISTORY OF THE CONSPIRACY, A Complete Digest of the Whole Affair from its Inception to its Culmination, Sketches of the principal Characters, Reports of the Obsequies, etc. Cincinnati: 1865. (1) 21-163p., 5 woodcut illus.; original printed wrappers. [M378] |
| |
|
Bound in full leather; raised bands and handsome devices; leather gilded dentelles; marbled endsheets. Inscribed on an added blank page: “Hon. Robert T. Lincoln / Compliments of / James H. Eckels / Dec. 25, 1904.”
Lawyer Eckels in Illinois, became comptroller of the currency under President Cleveland; he improved the national currency system and helped stave off a national bank disaster, when 181 of them went into receivership. Staying on into McKinley’s administration, he left to become president of the Commercial National Bank of Chicago, becoming a prominent financier. It was most probable that he and Robert became friends, and Eckels gave this book as a Christmas gift (one of a number over the years). One can only wonder at the warmth it must have brought RTL that holiday.
Some scuffing and soiling of wrappers; sm. repaired hole ft. wrap.; minor water stains at bottom edges; else clean and supple. One of the least common of the contemporary accounts – to say the least. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) Bates, Finis L. ESCAPE AND SUICIDE OF JOHN WILKES BOOTH...CONTAINING A COMPLETE CONFESSION BY BOOTH MANY YEARS AFTER THE CRIME...WRITTEN FOR THE CORRECTION OF HISTORY. Memphis: 1907. 309p.; illustrated wraps; illus., [M1519n]. |
| |
|
The scarce paper edition of this far-fetched yet intriguing and entertaining account of Booth's escape from Garrett's farm and subsequent friendship with the author.
Essentially fine; wrappers intact(!); usual browning of pages, but no chipping; lt. soil; in archival cloth boards. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) Jones, Thomas A. J. WILKES BOOTH: AN ACCOUNT OF HIS SOJOURN IN SOUTHERN MARYLAND AFTER THE ASSASSINATION...AND HIS DEATH IN VIRGINIA. Chicago: 1893. 126p., ft., illus., wrappers, [M-1126]. |
| |
|
An account by a Confederate sympathizer. Quite scarce and collectable.
Pages brittle, as usual, with a loose flyleaf & frontispiece; chipped wraps repaired withclear tape and some loss, including about 1" at bottom of spine; about 2: from front right corner; plus 4"-6" from top and bottom of rear.
Protected by leather clamshell box. |
| |
|
|
|
Nicolay, John and Hay, John. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: A HISTORY. Los Angeles: William V. Bottom, 1914. “Pacific Edition”, 12 volumes. |
| |
|
This scarce edition appears in rich burgundy cloth. Unique sans serif spine gilding makes this stand out. The classic life by Lincoln’s secretaries.
Minimal wear; near fine. |
| |
|
|
|
Nicolay, John & Hay, John. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: A HISTORY. 1917, later edition; 10 volumes. |
| |
|
Very light shelf wear; spine letter bright; very good. |
| |
|
|
|
Shaw, Albert. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: HIS PATH TO THE PRESIDENCY; THE YEAR OF HIS ELECTION. New York: 1929. 1st ed., 2 vols. (263p.; 277p.), illus., maps. [M3135]
|
| |
|
A history of political cartoons during Lincoln’s lifetime; the second volume deals with the 1860 presidential campaign. Profusely illustrated with examples.
Lt. fox. edges, else v.g.+, w/ t.e.g.; v.g. d.j.s; orig. slipcase; overall, in uncommonly good condition |
|
|
|
|
Sparks, Edwin Erle. COLLECTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY VOLUME III; LINCOLN SERIES, VOL. 1; THE LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATES OF 1858. Springfield: 1908. 627p., ft., illus., map. |
| |
|
Includes program for banquet held on the 102nd anniversary of Lincoln’s birth (February 1911). Several additional photographs of attendees and speakers, including William Howard Taft.
Half leather/half marble; rubbing; some soiling on outer pages; usual wear; minor start of separation from spine. |
| |
|
|
|
Abel, Annie Heloise. THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS SLAVEHOLDER AND SECESSIONIST; THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS PARTICIPANT IN THE CIVIL WAR; THE AMERICAN INDIAN UNDER RECONSTRUCTION. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1915-25. 1st ed., 3 vols., 1214p., fts., illus., maps. |
| |
|
A detailed and scholarly study of an almost entirely overlooked aspect of the Civil War. The first two volumes explain the source and extent of Indian support for the Confederacy; while the third concentrates on the general situation in the Indian Territory and its relationship to Texas and Arkansas.
Lt. sun; It. wear; t.e.g. Quite scarce and almost impossible to find. |
| |
|
|
|
Alberts, Don E. BRANDY STATION TO MANILA BAY: A BIOGRAPHY OF GENERAL WESLEY MERRITT. Austin: 1980. 1st ed., 352p., illus., maps.
|
| |
|
Hard to find first edition biography of one of Sheridan’s “fair haired boys”, a great cavalry officer whose career spanned the Civil through Spanish-American Wars.
Excellent.; v.g. d.j. |
|
|
|
|
[Brown, John] THE LIFE, TRIAL AND EXECUTION OF CAPT. JOHN BROWN: / (woodcut image) / BEING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE ATTEMPTED INSURRECTION AT HARPER'S FERRY, VA. N.Y.: Robert M. De Witt, Publisher (1869). "New Edition – With Additions…Compiled from Official and Authentic Sources / Including Cooke's Confession, and all the Incidents of the Execution." 108p.; printed wrappers; 8 full-page woodcut illustrations. [Howes B-851] |
| |
|
Entirely intact; slight extremity roughness; the rag paper being as supple as when printed. |
| |
|
|
|
[Confederate Imprint] Hugo, Victor. LES MISERABLES. (THE WRETCHED.) Richmond: 1863. 1st ed. thus, in 5 parts, partial, in wraps [Parrish 6367, Crandall 3096]. |
| |
|
This serialization, in English, of Hugo's masterpiece was issued in five parts, the first three of which are included in this bound volume: Part I. Fantine; Part II. Cosette; Part III. Marius.
Wrps., w/ orig. title pages, bound in 3/4 leath. w/ raised bands & gilt lettering; lt. soil. bds.; fox., yellow., & bleeding throughout; lt. shaken hngs.; else v.g . |
| |
|
|
|
Cox, Jacob Dolson. MILITARY REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR. New York:, 1900.1ST ed.; 2 vols. Dark green cloth with red, white, blue and gilt vignette on front covers. |
| |
|
Cox (1820-1900) served under McClellan with the Kanawha Brigade of the Department of the Ohio. After Antietam, he was appointed Major General, commanding Schofield’s 3rd Division of the XXIII Corps of the Army of the Ohio. After the war, he served as governor of Ohio and then Grant’s Interior Secretary. "This detailed account . . . provides a broader picture than the usual description of battle." –Nevins et al, II-48.
V.g.; clean; t.e.g.; lt. scuff, spotting, bump; rear hngs wk. A scarce, desirable, readable set of memoirs. |
| |
|
|
|
Dyer, Frederick H. A COMPENDIUM OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. New York: 1959. 3 vols., ltd. ed. of 50 sets, 1796p., illus., facisms., tables, maps. [Eicher #843.] |
| |
|
First published in 1908, this unsurpassed and essential classic is the essential reference on organization and operations of the Union Army, including mortality tables, departmental organization, unit histories and commanders, and more. With introduction by Bell Wiley.
Set #35; full blue oasis leather, t.e.g., gold dentelles, raised bands Excellent; slipcase. |
| |
|
|
|
Eisenschiml, Otto. THE CELEBRATED CASE OF FITZ JOHN PORTER: AN AMERICAN DREYFUSS AFFAIR. Indianapolis: (1950). 1st ed., 344p., ft., illus. |
| |
|
If Porter's case was America's Dreyfuss affair, Eisenschiml was the American Zola. A fierce defense against the charge that earned Porter a court martial conviction, that he treasonously failed to support Pope at Second Bull Run.
Ch. d.j.; else v.g. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) R. E. LEE: A BIOGRAPHY. New York: 1934-1935. 1st ed., 4 vols., Signed in vol. I, fts., maps, illus. [Howes F-350, ITC #62, Eicher #262] |
| |
|
Historian and editor, Freeman was one of our nation's leading authorities on the history of the Confederacy. His Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of Lee was the result of nineteen years of devotion to the subject; the work is one of the most important and enduring works in American biography. Historian Liddell Hart said of it, “As a work of military history, I have no hesitation in ranking it almost in a class by itself.”
Mixed set; vol. I water-damaged with stains, shaken hinge and soiled and lightly torn spine, vols. III & IV have slightly torn spines, vol IV has severe mottling on the rear board and light foxing. |
| |
|
|
|
[Grant, U.S.] U.S. INSTANTANEOUS PHOTOGRAPHIC CO. "Seven Mile Funeral Cortège of Genl. Grant in New York, Aug. 8, 1885," album containing 78 albumen prints mounted above printed captions, folio (380 x 460 mm; images mostly 290 x 250 mm), original morocco blindstamped and gilt lettered, occasional browning and soiling generally not affecting images, 3 tears and one large chip affecting 3 images, final image watersoiled, spine defective. |
| |
|
An elaborate memorial published in Boston by Richard Briggs and William Allen, the proprietors of the U.S. Instantaneous Photographic Company. '
Images depict family members, Grant's house, the train carrying the coffin from Mount McGregor to New York, the procession in Albany, the temporary tomb in Riverside Park, various regiments marching to New York (including a view of State Street, Boston), the laying in state, army camps in Riverside Park, navy ships in the Hudson River, several views of the funeral procession in New York City including Fifth Avenue, floral tributes at the tomb, and crowds gathered there.
The firm produced several versions of the present album, with varying numbers of prints, for display in hotel lobbies on nouveau, custom-made cast iron display stands (not presen |
| |
|
|
|
Henderson, Lieut-Col. G.F.R., C.B. STONEWALL JACKSON AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. London: 1906. 8th ed., 2 vols., (446p.; 528p.), ft., plate, maps, fold. maps. [Howes H-408, Eicher #250]
|
| |
|
The classic study of Jackson, which has appeared in over 18 editions.
Presentation set from historian Allan Nevins, signed by him in both vols.; handsome contemporary rbd., in 3/4 calf., with raised bands & t.e.g.; lt. worn extrems.; lt. fox. throughout; lt. soil. exteriors; else v.g; w/ custom slipcase. |
|
|
|
|
Hennessy, John. RETURN TO BULL RUN: THE CAMPAIGN AND BATTLE OF SECOND MANASSAS. New York: 1992. 2nd printing., 448p., illus., maps. |
| |
|
Twenty years on, still the finest work on Second Manassas, and also one of the finest battle narratives in modern literary history. Often treated as little more than a bloody interlude between the Seven Days and Antietam, Second Manassas has never inspired a comprehensive strategic and tactical study. Hennessy closes this gap with a superb work, combining narrative and analysis and placing the battle in the larger context of events in 1862.
V.g.;d.j. |
| |
|
|
|
Longstreet, James. FROM MANASSAS TO APPOMATTOX: MEMOIRS OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA. Philadelphia: 1896. 1st ed., 698p., illus., color maps. |
| |
|
[Howes L-451, ITC #114, Eicher #277] "Old Pete's" memoirs, a vital source for the study of the Army of Northern Virginia, and a truly important work in Confederate literature.
In red cloth w/ gold & silver stamp.; lt. sun.; sp. ch. at head & foot; hngs. starting; lt. exterior fox.; else v.g.; |
| |
|
|
|
Semmes, Raphael. MEMOIRS OF SERVICE AFLOAT, DURING THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES. Baltimore: 1869. 1st American ed., 833p., ft., illus., plates, map. [Howes
S-286, Eicher # 341] |
| |
|
A genuine classic! The fascinating recollections of the famed Confederate naval officer, Captain of the Alabama. The scare "Baltimore
Edition", with beautiful hand-colored plates.
Fray. & ch. extrems.; v. lt. fox. & wear; else v.g., tight, w/ bright gilt sp. inlay |
| |
|
|
|
(Scribner’s) CAMPAIGNS OF THE CIVIL WAR (14 vols); THE NAVY IN THE CIVIL WAR (3 vols); STUDIES OF THE CIVIL WAR (4 vols); DOCUMENTS OF THE CIVIL WAR (1 vol). 22 volumes in all. The Archive Society, 1994. Blue cloth to match the original Scribner’s CAMPAIGNS series of the 1880s. |
| |
|
The Archive Society reprinting of the fourteen monographs originally published by Scribner's under the series title "Campaigns of the Civil War" and the three monographs published by Scribner's under the series title "The Navy in the Civil War." Four monographs originally published by Houghton Mifflin are here included as "Studies on the Civil War." As well, one volume originally published by Lippincott in 1862 - Henry Coppee's The Field Manual for Battalion Drill – is here included as "Documents of the Civil War."
All excellent (no dust jackets as published). |
| |
|
|
|
Van Deusen, Glyndon G. WILLIAM HENRY SEWARD. New York. 1967, 1st ed., 666p., ilus., notes, biblio, index. |
| |
|
As one of the most critical figures of Civil War diplomacy, as well as politics in the nineteenth-century, William Henry Seward holds an important role in the period. Befitting his subject's importance, Glyndon Van Deusen's large biography tries to examine the many facets and contradictions of the man's character. In particular, Van Deusen looks at Seward's foreign policy directives during the War, and shows a figure whose passion and energy created a legacy that far outlasted his time in office.
At times, it is difficult to understand Seward the man. Where possible, the author is critical of Seward's decision-making and reasoning. In the end, though, Van Deusen cannot help but be overwhelmed by Seward's expert handling of Civil War diplomacy and his many other traits. He campaigns for the Secretary's preeminent place in the course of American foreign relations long after Seward left the State Department. Beyond that, Seward defies characterization, and Van Deusen has written a lengthy yet readable analysis of the man's life.
dj has minor spine darkening, minor edge wear and soiling, small tear, else excellent; book is tight and clean, with only a small brown spot on the top edge of the last few pages. |
| |
|
| Books About Gettysburg - The Battle, The Cemetery, The Address. |
The list of Gettysburg books is available Here
|
|
ADDRESS IF HON. EDWARD EVERETT AT THE CONSECRATION OF THE NATIONAL CEMETERY AT GETTYSBURG, 19TH NOVEMBER 1863, WITH THE DEDICATORY SPEECH OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN AND THE OTHER EXERCISES OF THE OCCASION... Boston: 1864, 87 (+1) pages; Erratum slip. Monaghan 194, Carbonell 6, maps, wraps. |
| |
|
This is the so-called "official report" authorized and paid for by the Soldier's National Cemetery Association, publisehd in Boston by Little Brown and Company, copyrighted by them on January 25, 1864 and sold for the benefit of the "Cemetery Monument Fund". Lincoln's speech is printed on page 84.
evenly toned, minor chipping, shadowing on one page opposite map, missing back cover. |
| |
|
|
|
Longstreet, Helen D. LEE AND LONGSTREET AT HIGH TIDE. Gainesville, GA: By the Author, 1904. 1st; 346p.; front., plates, ports. Inscribed and Signed boldly on half-title, “To Colonel John W. Aiden / With warm regards / Helen D. Longstreet.” |
| |
|
Though quite defensive, still a convincing justification for Longstreet’s conduct at Gettysburg.
Very good; lt. soil. |
| |
|
|
|
Meade, George G. WITH MEADE AT GETTYSBURG. Philadelphia: 1930. 1st ed., 205p., ft., plates, 24 folding maps. |
| |
|
Uncommon; taken from the LIFE AND LETTERS OF GEORGE GORDON MEADE.
Maps excellent; light mottling on top of boards and spine; slight chipping of extremities; G.A.R. library book plate, but very little of the wear associated with ex-library titles; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(New York) Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga. FINAL REPORT OF THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG. Albany: J. B. Lyon, 1902. 2 nd edition, 3 volumes, plates, portraits, folding maps. |
| |
|
“This compendium of material includes oftentimes valuable speeches delivered by participants.”
--Allan Nevins.
Some maps missing; a mixed set (Volumes 1 and 2 match, but Volume 3 appears to be from a different set); rub; sun; light chipping of extremities; Volume 3 cracked rear hinge with severe mottling on spine and rear board & light foxing; a presentation copy inscribed by Gettysburg veteran 1st Sergeant Andrew J. Sutton of the 6 h New York Cavalry, Buford’s Brigade, on the 52nd anniversary of the Gettysburg Address, November 19, 1915. |
; |
|
|
|
Trevis, C. THIS HISTORY OF THE FIGHTING FOURTEENTH. PUBLISHED IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTER OF THE REGIMENT INTO THE UNITED STATES SERVICE, MAY 23, 1861. (NY: 1911). 1st ed., 366p., frontispiece, illustrated. [ D-422]. |
| |
|
history of the 14th Brooklyn (84th N.Y.), which helped charge the Railroad Cut at Gettysburg; features contributions from veterans, portraits, and wartime service record summaries.
Light foxing of endpages; light chipping of extremities; else clean and tight (unusual for a book of tis size and age), with brilliant gilt lettering and device in front board. |
| |
|
|
|
Wasson, Edmund A. THAT GETTYSBURG ADDRESS: MADE BY PRESIDENT LINCOLN ON THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG ON NOVEMBER 19, 1863. (Italy: 1965). Ltd. ed. of 225 copies, 109p., illus. |
| |
|
An unusual criticism, privately printed; interesting in its attempt to rewrite Lincoln according to the rules of good rhetoric.
V.g., t.e.g. & uncut edges. |
| |
|
The Regimental History Titles from Catalog 171 are Included Here
|
|
(Georgia) Nisbet, James C. FOUR YEARS ON THE FIRING LINE. Chattanooga: 1914. 1st edition, 445p, frontispiece, [D278, Howes N- 159, ITC #133, Eicher #296]. |
| |
|
Nisbet was a Georgia farmer who rose to command a regiment. His excellent and personal memoirs cover action in major battles in both theaters. Since he campaigned under General Lee as well as in the Atlanta Campaign, his accounts serve as a common resource for all modern literature on such battles as Antietam, Chickamauga, and Atlanta. Nisbet is remarkably difficult to find in the original edition.
In original bright blue boards; light soiling and mottling on spine; light foxing; light chipping of extremities; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
Gerrish, Theodore. ARMY LIFE, A PRIVATE'S REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR… Portland, ME: (1882). 1st ed., 392p., illus., [D-125]. |
| |
|
An oft-reprinted work on the 20th Maine; a primary source for Michael Shaara's novel Killer Angels.
Light foxing; bright and tight with unusually brilliant gilt lettering. Scarce in 1st edition. |
| |
|
|
|
(Illinois) Rogers, Robert M. THE 125th ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. ATTENTION BATTALION! Champaign: 1882. 1st edition, 226p., frontispiece [D349]. |
| |
|
Fine short history of a unit that served under Rosecrans and Thomas at Chickamauga, Chattanooga and Kennesaw Mountain. Very uncommon; not in Nevins.
Nicely rebound with original front board cloth that is unusually bright; minor damage, including small tears, to the tops of a few leaves, but without loss; Light toning as usual; else very good. Quite scarce. |
| |
|
|
|
(1st Kentucky Cavalry - Union) Tarrant, Eastham. THE WILD RIDERS OF THE FIRST KENTUCKY CAVALRY. A HISTORY OF THE REGIMENT, IN THE GREAT WAR OF THE REBELLION, 1861-1865... Louisville: 1894. 1st edition, 503p., plates, portraits, [D327, Howes T-38]. |
| |
|
These "Wild Riders" opened the ball at the Battle of Mill Springs. It was the beginning of a long and distinguished career for the Kentucky Unionists. "Tarrant's narrative, based on wartime documents, clear memory, and good judgment, is the best account by a member of a Kentucky unit in Federal service". - Nevins.
Presentation copy to historian Stephen Z. Starr by Kentucky Civil War RoundTable, with Starr's bookplate; lightly scuffed boards with light fraying of extremities; lightly shaken front hinge; else very good. Scarce regimental and great cavalry piece. |
| |
|
THE TRUE, RARE FIRST EDITION
REGIMENTAL HISTORY OF THE WASHINGTON ARTILLERY
INCLUDING ORIGINAL BOUND-IN PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
(Louisiana) [Bartlett, Napier] A STORY OF THE WAR: INCLUDING THE MARCHES AND BATTLES OF THE WASHINGTON ARTILLERY, AND OF OTHER LOUISIANA TROOPS. New Orleans: Clark & Hofeline, 1874. 259p.; gilt-titled front board. |
| |
|
The true first edition with nine (9) bound in albumen photographs, including: J. B. Walton (Colonel) as frontis; William M. Owen (Adj. and Chief of Staff; author IN CAMP AND BATTLE, wearing the uniform on display at Battle Abby, pg. 60); and John B. Richardson (Captain, Co. C, pg. 80). Inscribed to a Capt. E. J. Butts(?) by A. Luria of Company A, Washington Light Artillery. There is no established number of included photos; each extant copy being different, including who is shown.
Besides a full roster, this reliable account is especially valuable for its camp scenes. The single sheet titled "Reorganization of the Washington Artillery Since the War" follows the title page, headed, "A Last Chapter Placed First." Six pages of advertisements are bound in at the end, plus the scarce (and not always present) page for the Louisiana State Lottery.
Very good condition for this extremely scarce volume; usual foxing; lt. rubbing; weak hinges. |
| |
|
|
|
(Missouri) Bevier, R. S. HISTORY OF THE FIRST AND SECOND MISSOURI CONFEDERATE BRIGADES, 1861-1865; AND FROM WAKARUSA TO APPOMATTOX, A MILITARY ANAGRAPH. St. Louis: 1879. 1st ed., 480-20p., ft., ports., illus. bds. |
| |
|
Much useful information concerning Confederate activities in the Trans-Mississippi. Copy owned by Francis L. Pitts, private in Company G, 2nd Missouri Infantry, a veteran of the brigade from Paris, Missouri, with his name on title page. Not in Dornbusch.
Hinge starting; light foxing; light chipping of extremities. |
| |
|
|
|
(New Jersey) Baquet, Camille. HISTORY OF THE FIRST BRIGADE, NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEERS FROM 1861 TO 1865... Trenton: 1910. 1st edition, 515p., frontispiece, illustrations, top edge gilt, [D-11]. |
| |
|
First rate brigade history of a famous VI Corps unit, w/useful information on the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 15th, 23rd, 10th, and 40th New Jersey.
Light bump; very light wear of extremities; else very good. Bright. |
| |
|
|
|
(New York) Kirk, Hyland C. HEAVY GUNS AND LIGHT: A HISTORY OF THE 4th NEW YORK HEAVY ARTILLERY. New York , (1890). 1st edition, 661(5)p., frontispiece, illustrations, portraits, maps, [D21]. |
| |
|
These heavies were recruited to garrison fixed defenses around Washington. In May, 1864 General Grant ordered then into the field and the suffered heavily during the battles of the Overland campaign and Petersburg. The 4th New York Heavy Artillery fought at Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Reams, Station, and many other places. Their history is fulsome, and well-illustrated. Includes illustrated roster.
Rebacked with original boards and spine; light bump; light chipping of extremities; else very good. The gilt lettering and red devices on front board and spine are bright and attractive. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) McKee, James H. BACK "IN WAR TIMES," HISTORY OF THE 144th REGIMENT, NEW YORK VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, WITH ITINERARY... Unadilla, NY: 378p., ft., illus. [D546] |
| |
|
The 144th New York regiment, from the village Delhi in Delaware County, formed in response to President Lincoln's call for 300,000 more volunteers in the summer of 1862. Their history sheds light on the operations in South Carolina, where they participated in many lesser-known engagements, and took a direct hand in emancipation of the slaves in the coastal areas of the state. Includes many wartime portraits of members of the regiment.
Lt. fox; else v.g. Inscribed (but not signed) from author to his daughter. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) Townsend, Thomas S. THE HONORS OF THE EMPIRE STATE IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. New York:1889. 1st edition, 416p |
| |
|
This useful compendium documents the valor of New Yorkers and New York regiments in the war. A particularly interesting appendix, "Some ofNew York's Heroes," documents the acts of heroism of Empire State soldiers who were mentioned in dispatches during the war. Other chapters document the service of New York's three regiments of United States Colored Troops, and of women on the home front.
This copy presented to Roy Seeley in 1901, with reference (in red ink) to Lieutenant Colonel Aaron Seeley on p. 266. Owner's stamp; light chipping of extremities; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(Ohio) Pike, James. THE SCOUT AND RANGER...PERSONAL ADVENTURES OF CORPORAL PIKE OF THE FOURTH OHIO CAVALRY.... Cincinnati: 1865. 1st. ed., 1st issue (ft. port. has hair parted on left side), 394p., ft., illus. [D56, Howes P-369]. |
| |
|
Unusual experiences with many authenticated facts and much color. Pike had been a Texas ranger, fought Indians, and scouted in Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, and the Carolinas under Rosecrans, Sheridan, Thomas, Crook, Sherman, and others.
Bound in later 3/4-leather; missing errata; else v.g, w/ t.e.g. |
| |
|
|
|
(6th Ohio) Hannaford, Ebenezer. THE STORY OF A REGIMENT: A HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGNS, AND ASSOCIATIONS IN THE FIELD, OF THE SIXTH REGIMENT OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. Cincinnati: 1868. 1st edition, 622p., folding map, [D110B]. |
| |
|
The 6th Ohio was a Cincinnati outfit, based around a famous militia battalion, The Guthrie Greys. As a volunteer regiment they served in the Army of the Ohio and the Army of the Cumberland , seeing heavy action at Shiloh, Stones River, and Chattanooga . Hannaford’s account is rich in detail and written very shortly after the war. A good, reliable history.
Bound in ¾ leather with marbled boards and end pages; water stained throughout; light foxing; light rubbing; light chipping of extremities; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(103rd Pennsylvania) Dickey, Luther S. HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED THIRD REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, 1861-1865… Chicago: 1910. 1st edition, 400p., illustrations, maps, folding map, portraits, [D258]. |
| |
|
Written in collaboration with Sergeant Samuel Evans of the regiment, Dickey devotes enormous effort to refighting the battle of Seven Pines. His book contributes much to the history of that important battle. Though difficult to digest, the research is good and the arguments valid. The book also reprints a number of diaries and reminiscences of veterans. Also a valuable resource on prison life and operations in North Carolina .
Light wear; light chipping of extremities; else very good with bright device on cover. Inscribed and Signed by Dickey. |
| |
|
|
|
(Texas) Polley, J.B. HOOD’S TEXAS BRIGADE: ITS MARCHES, ITS BATTLES, ITS ACHIEVEMENTS. New York and Washington: Neale, 1910. 1st edition, 347p., frontispiece, plates. [Howes P-465, Krick #401, Eicher #1047] |
| |
|
Extremely scarce Neale title, written by a sergeant of the title brigade, with many recollections by other veterans. Consisting of the 1st, 4th and 5th Texas Infantry (along with the 3rd Arkansas), the Texas Brigade was one of the most famous units of the Army of Northern Virginia, distinguishing itself on the Peninsula and at Second Bull Run, Antietam, Gettysburg, Chickamauga, and the Wilderness. Includes muster rolls of the Texas regiments, photographs and biographical sketches of some of the men, and the roll of brigade of survivors who surrendered at Appomattox. Polley produced a lively and complete history of this storied brigade.
Lightly soiled boards and spine; shaken hinges; light foxing; front end pages & title page; else very good with top edge gilt. One of the most notable Confederate unit histories in its scarce and collectable first edition. |
| |
|
|
|
(6th Wisconsin) Dawes, Rufus R. SERVICE WITH THE SIXTH WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS. Marietta, Ohio: 1890. 1st ed., 330p., illus., ports., maps. [D-64], [Howes D-148]. |
| |
|
With very few rivals, this volume is among the finest regimental histories written. It is the single most important resource on the Iron Brigade, and heavily cited in all subsequent histories (Nolan, Gaff, Herdegen, and others).
Clean, but with lightly darkened spine; front hinge starting; light fraying and light chipping of extremities; else very good. Scarce. |
| |
|

Two hundred years ago this month --- June 18, 1812 --- the President of the United States, James Madison signed the bill declaring war on Great Britain. So
began The War of 1812, sometimes termed the "Second War of Independence", and probably the most obscure major conflict in our history. The causes, events,
and outcome of the War are only vaguely understood by most Americans, save for, perhaps, the burning of the White House, the origin of the Star Spangled
Banner, and Andrew Jackson's victory at New Orleans (probably due to the Johnny Horton song) after the peace treaty had been signed.
Yet The War of 1812, though ending status quo ante bellum, was decisive for Native Americans, the United States, and most of all for Canada. The
power of Indians in the Old Northwest and Southwest was broken, while the United States fought foreign invaders for the last time, gained greater respect
abroad, and found two future presidents. But for Canada, the War of 1812 was its founding event. The repelling of the American invasion forged a national
identity, and never again would Canada fear military conquest from her southern neighbor. It is not at all surprising that of the three nations involved,
only the government of Canada is officially commemorating the War of 1812, for she was the war's true victor.
To observe the bicentennial of this unjustly unknown war, the Abraham Lincoln Book Shop offers the following list of 100 (half a bicentennial's worth)
works on the War of 1812: in print, reprint, oddities, rarities, even a few novels and juveniles, and more than a few important pieces of historiography
and collectable Americana. Please enjoy the selection below, and please take a moment to remember the momentous events of 200 years ago, and the men and
women who made them.
|
There are over 100 other War of 1812 titles available from Abraham Lincoln Book Shop.
Download the War of 1812 List
|
|
Cobbett, William. THE PRIDE OF BRITANNIA HUMBLED; OR, THE QUEEN UNQUEEN'D, BY 'THE AMERICAN COCK BOATS,"... New York: 1815. 1st ed., 216p., ft. |
| |
|
Cobbett was a British journalist, reformer, and acid-penned pamphleteer who attacked subjects on both sides of the Atlantic. But in this scare piece he
praises the success of American frigates in the War of 1812.
Ex-lib., in reinforced orig. bds.; lt. overall wear, else v.g.; in custom slipcase w/ raised
bands, protective wraps. |
| |
|
|
|
Ferguson, Gillum. ILLINOIS IN THE WAR OF 1812. Urbana: (2012). 1st ed., 349p., illus., maps. |
| |
|
In 1809, the new Illinois Territory ran from the junction of the Ohio and Mississippi rivers north to the Canadian border, embracing the current states of Illinois, Wisconsin, and part of Michigan, and largely inhabited by Sauk and other Indians. Pioneer farmers, however, had gathered in the wooded fringes around prime agricultural land, looking out over the prairies with longing and trepidation. In 1818, a populous Illinois was confident enough to seek and receive admission as a state in the Union. What had intervened was the War of 1812, in which white settlers faced both Indians resistant to their encroachments and British forces poised to seize control of the upper Mississippi and Great Lakes. The war ultimately broke the power and morale of the Indian tribes and deprived them of the support of their British ally. The combatants showed each other little mercy; until and even after the war was ended, there were massacres by both sides, laying the groundwork for later betrayal of friendly and hostile tribes alike and for ultimate expulsion of the Indians from the new state. In this engrossing new study, published upon the war's bicentennial, Ferguson underlines the crucial importance of the War of 1812 in the development of the state, in a history that has never before been told with so much attention to the personalities who fought it, the events that defined it, and its lasting consequences. Endorsed by Illinois War of 1812 Bicentennial Commission.
Signed; as new; d.j.
|
| |
|
|
|
Hickey, Donald R., and Clark, Connie D. THE ROCKETS' RED GLARE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE WAR OF 1812. Baltimore: (2011). 1st ed., 234p.,
illus., maps. |
| |
|
Offering an impressive array of images, some rarely before seen, this is an engagingly told and richly illustrated new history.
As new, signed on bookplate. |
| |
|
|
|
Hull, William. MEMOIRS OF THE CAMPAIGN OF THE NORTH WESTERN ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, A.D. 1812. IN A SERIES OF LETTERS ADDRESSED TO THE CITIZENS OF THE
UNITED STATES. Boston: 1824. 1st ed., 229[x]p. [Howes H-780] |
| |
|
The only American general every condemned to death attempts to justify his conduct in his campaign around Detroit during the War of 1812.
Very Scarce!
Ex-lib. w/ no external markings; rbd. w/ orig. bds., new rear eps.; lt. ch. extrems.; lt. fox throughout; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
Jacobs, James Ripley. THE BEGINNING OF THE U.S. ARMY, 1783-1812. Princeton: 1947. 1st ed., 419p., plates, maps. |
| |
|
Important study of the Army's early days, from the end of the Revolution to the eve of another war with Britain.
V.g; d.j. |
| |
|
|
|
McCranie, Kevin D. UTMOST GALLANTRY: THE U.S. AND ROYAL NAVIES AT SEA IN THE WAR OF 1812. Annapolis: (2011). 1st ed., 365p., illus., maps. |
| |
|
Focusing on the high seas rather than the Great Lakes, this study charts the War of 1812 from the perspectives of the two opposing navies at sea --- one of the largest fleets in the world versus a small, upstart navy. While American naval leadership searched for a means of contesting Britain's naval dominance, the English sought to destroy the U.S. Navy and protect its oceanic highways. McCranie evaluates entire cruises by men-of-war, noting both success and failures and how they translated into broader strategies. In the process, his study becomes a history of how they fought the oceanic war. An action packed account, drawn from archival sources on both sides of the Atlantic, just in time for the bicentennial!
Signed plate; as new; d.j.
|
| |
|
|
|
Malcomson, Robert and Thomas. HMS DETROIT THE BATTLE FOR LAKE ERIE. Annapolis: (1990).1st ed., illus., maps. |
| |
|
The story of a ship and a battle in the struggle for the Great Lakes.
As new; d.j., bookplate signed by Robert |
| |
|
|
|
[McAfee, Robert B.) HISTORY OF THE LATE WAR IN THE WESTERN COUNTRY, COMPRISING A FULL ACCOUNT…, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF HOSTILITIES AT TIPPECANOE, TO THE TERMINATION OF THE CONTEST AT NEW ORLEANS ON THE RETURN OF PEACE. Lexington: Worsley & Smith, 1816. 1st; 534p. [Howes M-9] |
| |
|
A virtually unmatched source on the War in the Old Northwest, the Creek War, and the Battle of New Orleans, based not only on the author’s personal papers and journals (he was a Kentucky militiaman), but also Gen. William Henry Harrison’s and Kentucky Governor Isaac Shelby’s “many valuable documents [‘that] they furnished, particularly their correspondence with the war department and with each other.” One of the first books published in Kentucky and one of the indispensable books written on the War of 1812.
Orig. calf; lt. toning throughout; sm. ch. top of spine; lt. rub. slight warping of boards. Else very good; tight; ink name on title pg. |
| |
|
|
|
Muller, Charles G. THE DARKEST DAY: 1814. THE WASHINGTON-BALTIMORE CAMPAIGN. Philadelphia & New York: 1963.1st ed., 232p., maps. |
| |
|
A title from Lippincott's 'Great Battles of History' series, this one on the campaign which led to the burning of the White House and produced our national
anthem. Difficult to find in first edition and in this condition!
V.g.; bright d.j. |
| |
|
|
|
Quaife, Milo Milton. THE FLAG OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: (1942). 1st ed., 210p., ft., illus. |
| |
|
A fine history of the various designs of the national standard, with a chapter on Francis Scott Key: "The Rocket's Red Glare". Colorfully illustrated with
the various and evolving versions of "Old Glory".
Lt. sun; lt. ch. extrems.; else v.g. |
| |
|
|
|
Reid, John, and Eaton, John H. THE LIFE OF ANDREW JACKSON, MAJOR GENERAL IN THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES: COMPRISING A HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE SOUTH,
FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE CREEK CAMPAIGN, TO THE TERMINATION OF HOSTILITIES BEFORE NEW ORLEANS. Philadelphia: 1817. 1st ed., 425p., ft.,
illus., 4 fold. maps. [Howes R-171] |
| |
|
Based on primary sources and interviews with the subject, this quite scarce early biography was began by Reid, Jackson’s aide and military secretary. After Reid’s sudden death, the book, which would form the basis of later campaign
biographies, was completed by Eaton, a young Tennessean who would become a political ally and member of Jackson’s cabinet.
In orig. calf bind., w/ all maps
intact; lt. bump.edgewear; yellow.lt. fox. throughout; else v.g. |
| |
|
|
|
Rowland, Mrs. Dunbar (Eron). ANDREW JACKSON’S CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE BRITISH, OR THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY IN THE WAR OF 1812. New York: 1926. 1st ed.,
424p., ft., plates. |
| |
|
A study of U.S. Creek Indian, Spanish and British military operations between 1813-15.
V. lt. rub. & bump.; owner's inscription on ft. fly; else v.g.,
bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Safford, Henry Barnard. MR. MADISON'S WAR. New York: (1936). 1st ed., 316p. |
| |
|
The adventures of an impressed American seaman who somehow escapes the Royal Navy to fight at both Bladensburg and Plattsburgh, and save President Madison
to boot.
V.g.; lt. ch., but bright, d.j. |
| |
|
|
|
Swanson, Neil H. THE PERILOUS FIGHT. New York: (1945). 1st ed., 555p., illus. by John G. Steen, maps by Frank Onken. |
| |
|
The story of Sam Smith, an unheralded hero of the War of 1812 who saved Baltimore from the British. Excellent illustrations.
Lt. overall wear, else v.g.;
lt. ch., but bright & mylar-protected, illustrated d.j. |
| |
|
|
|
Tucker, Glenn. TECUMSEH: VISION OF GLORY. Indianapolis: (1956). 1st ed., 399p., plate, maps. |
| |
|
A superb portrayal of the man who dominated the American frontier in the War of 1812.
Scarce!
Lt. damp., else v.g.; lt. worn, but bright, d.j. |
| |
|

|
|
Bradley, Omar N. (1893-1981; World War II commander and first Chairman of the JCS) A SOLDIER’S STORY. New York: 1951. Limited ed. of 750 signed copies, 618p., illus., maps, map eps. |
| |
|
The fine WWII memoir of the commander of Utah and Omaha beaches at Normandy, and who helped lead the Allied advance across Europe. Also shares a birthday with Abraham Lincoln.
Signed copy #747; v. lt. soil. bds., else v.g., w/ t.e.g. |
| |
|
|
|
Bush, George H. W. (41st President) ALL THE BEST, GEORGE BUSH: MY LIFE IN LETTERS AND OTHER WRITINGS. (NY): (1999). 4th printing, 640p., illustrations. |
| |
|
Selected correspondence of the 41st President.
Very good; dust jacket. Signed on the president’s personal book plate. |
| |
|
|
|
Bush, George W. (43rd President) DECISION POINTS. N.Y.: Crown Publishers, (2010). Limited Edition, #1555 of an unspecified edition, Signed. 497p.; illus.; slipcase. |
| |
|
In this candid and gripping account, President George W. Bush describes the critical decisions that shaped his presidency and personal life. |
| |
|
|
|
Carter, Jimmy. (39th President) KEEPING FAITH: MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT. New York: (1982). 1st edition, 622p., illustrations, maps. |
| |
|
Light wear of dust jacket; else very good. Signed.
Easton Press edition also available for $200.00 |
| |
|
|
|
Clay, Cassius M. (Maj. Genl., U.S.V.; Lincoln's Minister to Russia; abolitionist) THE LIFE OF CASSIUS MARCELLUS CLAY. MEMOIRS, WRITINGS, SPEECHES, SHOWING HIS CONDUCT IN THE OVERTHROW OF AMERICAN SLAVERY, THE SALVATION OF THE UNION, AND THE RESTORATION OF THE AUTONOMY OF THE STATES. Cincinnati: 1886. 1st ed., 600p., frontis., illus.; deckled edges. Signed "C. M. Clay / 1900" above Preface. |
| |
|
If Clay's life did not occur exactly as he remembered, it should have. From Bowie Knife fights at political rallies to imprisonment in Mexico and the ambassadorship to Russia, this life of a wealthy southern abolitionist (a rare bird, indeed) is a real page-turner. Seven chapters have much on his relationship and ambassadorship to Russia, commenting on people ("My estimate of the Emperor, Alexander II"), places ("High Life in Russia. Infant Asylums and the Ballet. Actors and Singers…."), and more ("Prince Gorthacow Entertains the Diplomatic Corps", "Invited, I visit the Princess Dalgorouki" and more).
Very good, being above average; weak ft. hng. as usual; lt. rub; lt. ch. sp. ends; pencil owner's name dated "May 19th, 1900." |
| |
|
|
|
Clinton, Bill (42nd President) MY LIFE . N.Y.: Knopf, 2004. Signed on title page. 1st. ed.; 957(xlii)p.; d.j. |
| |
|
Included is the original buyer’s ticket to the book shop event where Clinton was signing.
Excellent |
| |
|
|
|
Coolidge, Calvin (3oth Presidnet) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CALVIN COOLIDGE. Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. First edition, one of 1000 copies signed by the author. Blue cloth backed mottled boards; original slipcase. Fine. |
| |
|
Vice President Coolidge succeeded to the presidency on the death of President Harding. Coolidge was born in the forests and hills of Killington, Vermont and spent a relatively simple rural existence for most of his life. But he rose to prominence in the law and served as a state legislator and governor, each in Massachusetts.
There is much here about protecting the privileges of the executive branch of government and how the administration of the presidency should work. |
| |
|
|
|
[Fillmore, Millard (13th President)] BRIEF NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS IN THE WAR IN MISSOURI, AND OF THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCE OF ONE WHO HAS SUFFERED (“By a Presbyterian Clergyman”). Boston: Daily Courier, 1863. 28p.; printed salmon wrappers. Signed “Millard Fillmore / April 3, 1864 / 255.” |
| |
|
Fillmore had one of the most extensive libraries of any president. The author wished to illustrate some of the horrors war had brought to his state of Missouri – “No state has suffered more.…”
Withdrawn from Buffalo Hist. Soc. (inside stamp); minor scrapping to front wrap; minor fold through middle; else v.g., even a bit fresh. Fillmore's writing is bold and large. The “255” is his library shelf number. |
| |
|
|
|
Hoover, Herbert C. (31st President) AGRICOLA, Georgius. DE RE METALLICA. Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1556. London: Mining Magazine, 1912. Folio, original full vellum, uncut. Inscribed: "To Joan and John Ault / With the good wishes / of / Herbert Hoover.” |
| |
|
First edition in English of this lavishly illustrated landmark scientific work, "one of the first technological books of modern times;" translated, with annotations, by the 31st President of the United States, Herbert Clark Hoover, and his wife, Lou Henry. Hoover , a mining engineer before entering politics, annotated this edition; Lou, a former Latin teacher, was responsible for the bulk of the translation.
Includes a life of Agricola, and an appendix of his works. One of an estimated 1476 copies printed ( Norman 21), the number 1220 stamped on title-page. With reproductions of all 270 woodcut diagrams and illustrations included in the 1556 first Latin edition. [Honneyman I, 36. Hoover 28. See Dibner, Heralds of Science 88 (1556 first edition).]
Interior clean. Light wear to spine; 3.5” tear along joint; but an extremely good inscribed copy. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) Agricola, Georgicus. DE RE METALLICA: TRANSLATED FROM THE FIRST LATIN EDITION OF 1556…. NY: Dover, 1950. Facsimile Edition. Inscribed and Signed “To Southall R. Pfrend(?) / The good wishes of / Herbert Hoover” in green ink. Large 8vo; cloth boards; woodcut illustrations throughout; xxi, 638p. |
| |
|
Future President Herbert Hoover was an engineer who specialized in mining, and he took both great pride in his profession as well as an acute interest in its history and antecedents. De Re Metallica was, as he wrote in his Autobiography, "the first important attempt to assemble systematically in print the world-knowledge on mining, metallurgy, and industrial chemistry. It was the great textbook of those industries for two centuries and had dominated thought and practice all that time…No one had ever succeeded in translating it into English, although several had tried... The problem of the "untranslatable" Agricola fascinated us both and finally in 1907 we resolved to translate it jointly [Mrs. Hoover was an excellent Latinist].
But more than simply a translation and reproduction, Hoover also added his own knowledge to the book, "In addition to the translation, I wrote an introduction covering the times and circumstances under which Agricola lived and worked, with a brief biography of him. We included full statements of all the known editions. I prepared extensive footnotes describing previous processes so far as knowledge of them is preserved -including those in Roman and Greek times. The footnotes also explained the processes and methods described by Agricola in relation to our modern practice."
An unusual book to find signed by Hoover. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) THE CONSTRUCTIVE CHARACTER OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY. NY: October 18, 1952. (2)30p.; stiff printed covers; velobind spine. Ltd ed. 200 copies. Inscribed and Signed: "To P. C. M_____(?) [With appreciation (printed)] Herbert Hoover / (printed) THIS IS THE TEXT OF THE READER’S COPY". |
| |
|
Hoover wrote this on the eve of Dwight Eisenhower’s presidential campaign. Hoover thought that the Republican Party might have saved America from the Depression. 'But the New Deal violated their every election promise and attempted to mix fascism and socialism into the American System….(The Republicans are) a constructive party of probity, courage, ideals and vision, worthy to be intrusted (sic) with the administration of our country.'
Lt. soil; else very good. A scarce Hoover item. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) THE MEMOIRS OF...: YEARS OF ADVENTURE, 1874-1920; THE CABINET & PRESIDENCY, 1920-1933; THE GREAT DEPRESSION, 1929-1941. New York : 1951-52. 1st print, 3 vols., fts., plates. |
| |
|
Inscribed and signed in vol. 1: “The good wishes of Herbert Hoover to Kathleen Dailey.”
V.g.; d.j.s. w/ lt. wear. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) FISHING FOR FUN – AND TO WASH YOUR SOUL. N.Y.: Random House, (1963). Limited Edition #78 of 200 copies, author Numbered and Signed. 86p.; nicely illustrated; original slipcase. |
| |
|
“(Fishing) is a discipline in the equality of man – for all men are equal before fish.” |
| |
|
|
|
(--) A REMEDY FOR DISAPPEARING GAME FISHES. NY: Huntington Press, 1930. French Strother, Foreword; Harry Cimino, (delightful) woodcuts. #470 of 900 copies. Inscribed and Signed on f.e.p. 41p.; marbled boards. Slipcase w/ spine label present, but apart. |
| |
|
An avid fisherman, Hoover was also a conservationist. Herein he extols the virtues of fishing, but concludes with a protest against over-fishing (“We must have more fish in proportion to water”) and gives a proposed solution.
Excellent, in its original glassine covering. More scarce than its numbers would imply, especially signed! |
| |
|
|
|
(--) Hinshaw, David. HERBERT HOOVER: AMERICAN QUAKER. NY: Farrar, Straus, 1950. Ltd. ed., signed by Hinshaw. 469p.; color frontis; illus.; original illustrated slipcase. |
| |
|
Book excellent; slipcase v.g, with some slight foxing and rubbing. |
| |
|
|
|
Johnson, Lady Bird (First Lady) THE WHITE HOUSE LIBRARY: A SHORT LIST. Washington, DC: 1967. Ltd. edition of 300 copies, signed in full. 219p., frontis photo of the library. |
| |
|
A bookplate with an embossed presidential seal imprinted “The White House Library / Gift of_____” is pasted onto a blank page following the Foreword: “The White House library is a reference and recreational library for the use of the President, his family, and official staff. It is intended to contain books which best represent the history and culture of the United States, works most essential for an understanding of our national experience.”
Signed copy #281; bound in ½ lea.; excellent; w/ orig. slipcase. |
| |
|
|
|
Kennedy, Edward (U.S. Senator; brother of President John F. Kennedy) DECISIONS FOR A DECADE: POLICIES AND PROGRAMS FOR THE 1970s. Preface by George F. Kennan. NY: Doubleday
& CO., 1968. 1st.; 222p. Original publisher presentation binding in 3/4 leather for Kennedy's own use (approximately 30 extant); original
leather-trimmed slipcase. Inscribed and Signed. |
| |
|
Written to his congressional secretary: "To Grace Burke / Whose loyalty and dedication to my family has
meant so much to all of us these many years / With lasting friendship / Ted / Dec. 1968."
Excellent; marbled endsheets; t.e.g |
| |
|
|
|
(--) "AN HONORABLE PROFESSION": A TRIBUTE TO ROBERT F. KENNEDY. Edited by Pierre Salinger, Edwin Guthman, Frank Mankiewicz, and John
Seigenthaler. NY: Doubleday and Co., 1968. 878/1000 copies Signed "Edward M. Kennedy" on limitation page. |
| |
|
Eulogies and tributes from Ted Kennedy, Art Buchwald, Joseph Alsop, newspaper columns, John Glenn and other senators, the inmates of San Quentin, Norman
Cousins, and many others.
Full black leather; tight and clean. Spine (some) and original black slipcase (more) has rubbing. |
| |
|
|
|
[Mosby, John S. (Colonel of the legendary “Partisan Rangers”, C.S.A.) – Book from his library] Herschel, Mrs. John. MEMOIR AND CORRESPONDENCE OF CAROLINE HERSCHEL. NY: D. Appleton, 1876. 355p. Signed “From Your Friend / Jno. S. Mosby” on the front pastedown and again “Jno. S. Mosby” on the rear pastedown. |
| |
|
Caroline was the sister and helper of famed astronomer William Hershel. Books from the library of “The Grey Ghost” are quite uncommon.
Rubbed; almost loose signature; else v.g |
| |
|
|
|
Obama, Barack (45th President) DREAMS FROM MY FATHER: A STORY OF RACE AND INHERITANCE. NY: Three Rivers Press, (2004). Paper edition; 453p.; illus. wrappers. Inscribed and Signed in ink “To Gary / wishes you all the best! / Barack Obama.” |
| |
|
Includes a New Introduction, as well as his Keynote Address to the Democratic National Convention on July 27, 2004.
Excellent and clean. |
| |
|
|
|
Roosevelt, Franklin D. THE PUBLIC PAPERS AND ADDRESSES OF FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT. WITH A SPECIAL INTRODUCTION AND EXPLANATORY NOTES BY PRESIDENT
ROOSEVELT. THE GENESIS OF THE NEW DEAL, 1928 - 1932; THE YEAR OF CRISIS, 1933; THE ADVANCE OF RECOVERY AND REFORM, 1934; THE COURT DISAPPROVES, 1935;
THE PEOPLE APPROVE, 1936. New York: 1938. Ltd. ed. of 500 sets, 5 vols., t.e.g., facsimile gilt signature on ft. bd. Inscribed and Signed |
| |
|
"For
William Klein / from Franklin D. Roosevelt' on front flyleaf, first volume. Additionally Inscribed: "To my friend Billy Klein / with kind
regards from / Samuel I. Rosenman."
Here are the collected works, through 1936, of our longest running president, F.D.R., in a wonderful collector’s set. Rosenman was the compiler and
collator for these papers, being previously FDR’s counsel while Governor of New York. Tight, clean; some rubbing as is common with these volumes. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) THE DEMOCRATIC BOOK, 1936. (Philadelphia): 1936. 1st ed., illus., folio 14-1/2” X 17-1/2”. Limited Leatherette Edition #1732; orig. wraps. bound in; emb. |
| |
|
A Democratic convention souvenir; but honchos received this bound copy, containing possibly one of the finest of signed presidential items: A full FDR signature beneath a handsome colored portrait of the White House. Besides the sepia portraits of administration members and histories of various government agencies, the 1930s advertising is terrific.
This publication became controversial, as it was seen as a way to contribute to the Democratic Party, while bypassing the corporate donation rules of the time.
Rub/wear at extrem.; sp. ends ch.; but clean & bright throughout. Embossed for “United States Envelope Company.” |
| |
|
|
|
Sandburg, Carl. CHICAGO POEMS. NY: Henry Holt, 1916. 1st edition, second issue. 183(2)p. Inscribed and Signed to Lincoln historian “William E. Barton / wishes for all luck to my fellow touristman / Carl Sandburg.” |
| |
|
Considered some of Sandburg’s greatest poetry (including Hog Butcher to the World), his vigorous free verse was controversial at the time, but solidified Sandburg as a major poet. This was his first trade book.
Very good; lt. rub.; lt. scuffs; small cloth rub on spine; bookplate of Barton’s son. |
| |
|
|
|
Stevenson, Adlai Ewing (Gov. State of Illinois; U.N. representative) THE STARK REALITY OF RESPONSIBILITY: THE WELCOMING AND ACCEPTANCE ADDRESSES BEFORE THE DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION 1952. Chicago: Americana House, 1952. 1000 copies only; 20p.; 4to. |
| |
|
As governor of the host state, Stevenson delivered the opening remarks. This volume was published by this shop under Ralph Newman (who signs the colophon), for “his friend”.
Excellent; boldly signed on the half-title page. |
| |
|
|
|
Taft, William H. (27th President of the United States; Chief Justice of the Supreme Court); Wickersham, George W.; Lowell, A. Lawrence; Taft, Henry, W. THE COVENANTER: AN AMERICAN EXPOSITION OF THE COVENANT OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. Garden City, NY: 1919. 1st ed., 188p. Signed by Taft and the other three authors. |
| |
|
The former president, his brother, his former Attorney General (Wickersham), and the President of Harvard (Lowell) each wrote a series of articles, printed in various newspapers across the country, in support of the Senate approving the Treaty of Versailles, and thereby having the United States joining Woodrow Wilson’s League of Nations. The brainchild of Lowell, a progressive and internationalist, and modeled after The Federalist Papers, these pieces were each originally published anonymously in May and June of 1919, under the title “The Covenanter” (referring to the League Covenant); then published here in book form shortly thereafter, “In order that the reader may be enabled to judge readily for himself how far the meaning of the provisions has been correctly understood, and the conclusions rightly drawn” (p.vi).
There were 27 such “letters” in all, each examining a specific article or aspect of joining the League: 13 by Lowell, 5 by Henry Taft, 5 by Wickersham, and 4 by William H. Taft. Even though penned by members from the opposition party, these essays, unlike the The Federalist Papers, didn’t do the job.
Insect damage along ft. hng. approx. ½ down ft. cov. & at foot of sp.; ch. at head of sp.; ft. hng. shaken; lt. soil. exteriors; lt. fox. throughout; else v.g. In a sturdy blue, custom-made clamshell box. Not only an uncommon title, but the scarcest of Taft’s books to find signed. |
| |
|
|
|
Truman, Harry S. (33rd President) MR. CITIZEN. [N.Y.]: Bernard Geis Associates, (1960). AUTHOR’S EDITION on front board label. Signed “Harry Truman” on limitation page. This “Author’s” edition is not part of the limitation of 1,000 copies, but in addition (number unknown, but certainly small). 315p.; half-leather; illus. |
| |
|
Chapter titles include, “Should a Former President Speak His Mind?” and “What to Do with Former Presidents.”
Excellent. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) Inscribed books, signed. MEMOIRS: YEARS OF TRIAL AND HOPE and YEAR OF DECISIONS. Garden City: Doubleday, 1955. 2 vols.; d.j.s Each Inscribed: “To Jewel Seaton / Kind regards from / Harry Truman / 5-16-66.” |
| |
|
It reads as Truman speaks, with directness and openness.
Very good; very lt. d.j. extremity roughness; lt. toned edges. |
| |
|
|
|
Wallace, Lew BEN-HUR: A TALE OF CHRIST. Signed. New York. 1901. “The Players Edition”, 550p., ft., plates. |
| |
|
History meets Hollywood! This book sold more than 300,000 copiesin ten years, helped popularize the historical novel as a literary form, and was twice made into spectacular films. A true classic by this Renaissance man, who might have saved Washington, D.C. from capture at the battle of Monocacy, and who was a judge at the trial of the Lincoln murder conspirators (while drawing portraits of the criminals). This edition has stills of scenes and charactersfrom the play.
Wallace's inscription reads "I beg you to believe me most truly and always your sincere friend" Lew Wallace/New York/Dec. 14 1903.
(See below for another edition, signed by the actor who played Messala in the 1925 production).
Minor edge wear, minor head and tailband wear, blistering on back board, small tear on blank flysheet, minor water staining on some pages, does not interfere with text. Very pretty and bright! |
| |
|
Signed By the Actor Who Played Messala in the 1925
|
|
Wallace, Lew. BEN-HUR: A TALE OF CHRIST. Signed by Francis X. Bushman. New York: n.d. [1925?]. “Wallace Memorial Edition”, 491p., ft., plates. |
| |
|
History meets Hollywood! This book sold more than 300,000 copies in ten years, helped popularize the historical novel as a literary form, and was twice made into spectacular films. A true classic by this Renaissance man, who might have saved Washington, D.C. from capture at the battle of Monocacy, and who was a judge at the trial of the Lincoln murder conspirators (while drawing portraits of the criminals). This edition features stills from the 1925 silent film.
Inscribed “From Francis X. Bushman/ ‘Messala’/…Christmas 1927/Also wish/you happy/New Year.” Bushman was one of the few silent film stars to make the move to to "talkies." When Ben Hur was remade in 1959, Charlton Heston had to learn the skill and quipped, "The only man in Hollywood who can drive a chariot is Francis X. Bushman — and he's too old!" Bushman passed away in 1966.
sp. lt. soil., sun., & fray. at ends; lt. overall wear, else v.g.; w/ colorful illus. d.j., depicting the famous chariot race. |
| |
|
Gideon Welles' Own Copy
|
|
(Welles, Gideon) McPherson, Edward. A POLITICAL MANUAL FOR 1866, INCLUDING A CLASSIFIED SUMMARY OF THE IMPORTANT EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATIVE, AND POLITICO-MILITARY FACTS OF THE PERIOD, FROM PRESIDENT JOHNSON’S ACCESSION, APRIL 15, 1865, TO JULY 4, 1866;…CONTAINING A FULL RECORD OF THE ACTION OF EACH BRANCH OF THE GOVERNMENT ON RECONSTRUCTION. Washington: Philip & Solomons, 1866. 8vo.; 128p.; “Nineteenth Thousand.” |
| |
|
Lincoln’s Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles’ copy, signed with ink on the front flyleaf. McPherson wrote numerous political tracts and histories during the Reconstruction era. Perhaps best known for his political manuals for 1864 and this one for 1866, there is much here on the end of the war and the beginning of the reconstruction of the nation. Few books from Welles’ library are extant, though he was a true collector of historical artifacts, even during the Civil War years.
Very good; clean throughout; lt. bump. |
| |
|

|
|
(Abolition) THE ANTI-SLAVERY RECORD. Volume II, No. 1 – No. 12. [NY]: The American Anti-Slavery Society, 1836. First edition thus (issues 13-24). 12mo.; 170p. (numbered consecutively within each individual number); illustrated with wood engravings. Bound in full purple cloth with blindstamped boards and gold spine lettering. Inscribed (to the "Beech Wood Social Lyceum"), signed, and dated (1841) on ft. endpaper by the American abolitionist publisher, Isaac Newton Peirce, often cited as the author of The Narraganset Chief |
| |
|
This fascinating compilation contains twelve complete issues of the Record, to which have been appended 24 pages of news items and other material originally found on the printed wrappers. Published for the Society by R.G. Williams. Contributors include John Greenleaf Whittier.
Quite scarce, with a nice association. |
| |
|
|
|
“American Political Leaders Series”. New York: 1930-48. 16 vols., fts., plates. Barnes, James A., JOHN G. CARLISLE: FINANCIAL STATESMAN; Caldwell, Robert Granville, JAMES A. GARFIELD: PARTY CHIEFTAIN; Dennett, Tyler, JOHN HAY: FROM POETRY TO POLITICS; Eckenrode, H.J., RUTHERFORD B. HAYES: STATESMAN OF REUNION; Flick, Alexander C., SAMUEL J. TILDEN: A STUDY IN POLITICAL SAGACITY; Fuess, Claude M., CARL SCHURZ: REFORMER; Hesseltine, William B., ULYSSES S. GRANT: POLITICIAN; Hirsch, Mark D., WILLIAM C. WHITNEY: MODERN WARWICK; Howe, George F., CHESTER A. ARTHUR: A QUARTER-CENTURY OF MACHINE POLITICS; Jessup, Philip C., ELIHU ROOT, 2 vols.; Muzzey, Davis Saville, JAMES G. BLAINE: A POLITICAL IDOL OF OTHER DAYS; Nevins, Allan, GROVER CLEVELAND; Nevins, Allan, HAMILTON FISH: THE INNER WORKINGS OF THE GRANT ADMINSTRATION; Richardson, Leon B., WILLIAM E. CHANDLER: REPUBLICAN; Robinson, William, THOMAS B. REED: PARLIAMENTARIAN. |
| |
|
Edited by Allan Nevins, this difficult-to-find complete series produced some of the finest biographies of political heavyweights of the latter 19th century. The first two volumes of J.G. Randall’s Lincoln the President are also technically part of this series, but were not published in the distinct red cloth like the rest of the above; otherwise complete.
First eds., save Dennett and Nevins; varying degrees of lt. wear & sun on all vols., overall v.g. and clean. |
| |
|
|
|
Charlevoix, Father (Piere Francoise Xavier de) A VOYAGE TO NORTH-AMERICA…containing THE GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION AND NATURAL HISTOYR OF CANADA AND LOUISIANA, WITH THE CUSTOMS, MANNERS, TRADE AND RELIGION OF THE INHABITANTS…. Dublin: John Exshaaw and James Potts, 1766. 1st.; 2 vols.; 228p.; 335p. + 20p. Contents; frontis.; all maps; contemporary boards rebacked in leather and leather spine labels. Considered the best English edition. [Howes C-321; Sabin 12143; Eberstadt 138:136; Graff 650] |
| |
|
One of the most learned of the French Jesuits. In 1721, he canoed south from Michililmackinac along the eastern shore of Lake Michigan to Fort St. Joseph. Although he intended to cross the southern part of the lake and reach the Illinois River by way of the Chicago portage, he was forced to return to Ft. St, Joseph, reaching the Illinois by the Theakiki, or Kankakee, portage. He reached Pimitiouy (Peoria) and then Kaskasquias. He describes the village of Caoquias and Tamarouas, where there was a Jesuit Mission, as well as other missions, Ft. Chartes, and the "Colony of Illinois." He traveled down the Mississippi to Natchez and thence to New Orleans and Biloxi, giving excellent descriptions of the land and the inhabitants.
(Housed in a handsome, custom display case; additional shipping charges apply) |
| |
|
|
|
Crakes, Sylvester, Jun. FIVE YEARS A CAPTIVE AMONG THE BLACK-FEET INDIANS: OR, A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, PERILS AND SUFFERING ENDURED BY JOHN DIXON AND HIS COMPANIONS… Columbus: Osgood & Pearce, 1858. 1st.; 12mo.; 224p.; frontis; plates. [Howes C-8506; Wagner/Camp 299; Streeter V-3065] |
| |
|
Being published at a later date than most captivities, this book has been largely unknown to collectors.
The written notes of Dixon were found at Santa Fe in the possession of a descendant of Castro Urego, in whose employ Dixon died after his escape from captivity. After parting ways with the Hudson Bay Fur Company in Oregon in 1802, Trappers John Dixon, Jack Moulton, and William Tjhornton ventured out on their own, but were soon taken captive by the Blackfeet.
Includes an account of Roxana Wakeman's, captured near Vancouver by the Pischaus Indians, a people ranked low even amongst the other "savages" of this wild region. After six months, she was sold to a warrior of the Walla Walla Indians and then traded to the Flathead Indians, though in seven months she was taken by the Crows after their successful battle against the Flatheads. After enduring two months of severe hardship, Roxana was taken from them by the Black-Feet, who had attacked the Crow village.
Very good with usual foxing; housed in a ½ leather clamshell box.
(Housed in a handsome, custom display case; additional shipping charges apply) |
| |
|
|
|
Henry, Robert Selph. THE STORY OF THE MEXICAN WAR. Indianapolis: (1950). 1st ed., 424p., illus., maps. |
| |
|
Excellent narrative, by a fine popular historian, of the training ground for the greater conflict to follow.
Inscribed; excellent; lt. edgewear on d.j., else v.g., bright.. |
| |
|
|
|
Jenkins, John S. HISTORY OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF HOSTILITIES TO THE RATIFICATION OF THE TREATY OF PEACE. Auburn: 1850. 3rd ed., 526p., plates. |
| |
|
A highly factual early history, based on soldiers’ narratives, government documents, and military reports. Jenkins wrote from a patriotic, anti-slavery, and anti-war viewpoint. Contains “Supplementary Note Containing An Account of the Gold Discoveries in California”, not found in other eds.
All leather bds. w/ attractive devices & mbld. eps.; lt. ch. extrems.; v. lt. sun. sp.; lt. fox.; else v.g., w/ nice bright gilt sp |
| |
|
|
|
LAHONTAN, [Louis Armand de Lom d'Arce], Baron de [1666-1716]. NEW VOYAGES TO NORTH-AMERICA. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE SEVERALNATIONS OF THAT VAST CONTINENT. A GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF CANADA, AND A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY….ILLUSTRATED WITH TWENTY THREE MAPPS AND CUTTS. London: Printed for H. Bonwicke [et al], 1703. Two volumes. [24],280; [2],302,[15]pp. plus twenty-four maps (the English edition has an added map of Newfoundland, not in the first French edition) and plates (many folding). First edition in English, complete with all maps and plates. [HOWES L25, "b;" Graff 2364; SABIN 38644; CLARK I:111] |
| |
|
Vol. 1 ends with what seems an incomplete index (through "T"); frontis map locating the Savages Villages, a folding map of New France, a Folding Plate, map of New Found Land and nine other plates. Vol. 11 Lacks the frontis plate, as not issued; ten plates, one folding; 13p index. Has the scarce advertisement leaf placed before the index. The maps were produced under LaHonton's direction, engraved by H. Moll. The Duke of Devonshire backed the English publication and it is, in some ways, preferable to the French first edition. Rebound in leather spines with gilt titles (lt. rubbing along edges) and cloth (lt. rub).
The Baron went to Canada in 1683, when only sixteen, and remained there nearly twenty years. He wrote his patron a detailed statement of the affairs of the colony in his letters, as a recognition of the yearly assistance he received from him. He did not flatter the priests and imputed the evils which the colony suffered from the war with the Iroquois to their counsels. Accused of insubordination and about to be arrested by the governor of New France [NewFoundLand], he fled to Portugal and then England. This work is one of the finest descriptions of Indian life and customs in the Americas.
Under Count Frontenac, he had commanded an expedition up the lakes, Greenbay, and the Wisconsin to the Mississippi; then up the "long river" some distance above the Wisconsin: its mouth full of "bull-rushes," channel narrow, alternate groves of timber and prairie. He describes villages of Indians which he visited, consisting of many thousands and several lakes through which he passed. Of these tribes he gained much information of other nations, far to the west and of a great salt lake. On March 2, 1689 he reached the Mississippi, down which he proceeded, past the "Moingona" (Des Moines) and the "riviere de Missouris." He rowed up the strong current, stopping at Indian villages until they reached the "Riviere des Osages, where he encamped. His group wantonly set fire to an Indiana village, "which put the women and the children in such consternation, that they run from place to place, calling out for mercy." This was the first voyage of Europeans up the Missouri River. From there he returned and went up the "Illinese river," and at Fort Crevecoeur met with Tonti and thirty Coursurs de Bois, trading with the Illinese Indians. On the 24th of April, they party arrived at Chekakou. At the mouth of the Oumamis (St. Joseph) they met a war party of four hundred Illinese burning three Iroguese.
The book was a best seller in the 18th century, judging by the numerous editions extant. Historian R. G.Thwaites wrote, "in topography, geography, ethnology, and natural history, all of it the record of personal knowledge, Lahontan's work stands as one of the important sources for the intimate study of New France."
(Housed in a handsome, custom display case; additional shipping charges apply) |
| |
|
|
|
Neal, Daniel. THE HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND. Containing an Impartial Account of the Civil and Ecclesiastical Affairs of the Country…To Which is Added the Present State of New-England, With a New and Accurate Map of the Country…. London : Printed by J. Clark, at the Bible & Crown…, 1720. Inscribed and Signed, "To Samuel Sanders Esq. / from his most humble Servant / Daniel Neal." Sm. 8vo; 2 volumes: Vol. 1, 330p.; folding map of New England (linen backed); errata on page x; Vol. II, 331-712p, with five appendices and index.Original calf boards, with new backstrips with gilt titles on leather labels; new endsheets. |
| |
|
The "History" contains chapters on the Puritans, the life of the first English colony, the Pequot War, the conversion of the Indians, King Philips War, and the Witchcrafts of New-England. Much on the Indian troubles and the massacres and depredations committee by them in the early years of the colonies.
In the preface, Neal states that he used various narratives written by Increase Mather, Cotton Mather, Edward Winslow, Nathaniel Morton, and others. Sabin 52140; Baur 183; Paullin 2197.
(Housed in a handsome, custom display case; additional shipping charges apply) |
| |
|
|
|
Olmsted, Frederick Law. THE COTTON KINGDOM: A TRAVELLER'S OBSERVATIONS ON COTTON AND SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAN SLAVE STATES. New York: 1862. 2nd ed., 2 vols. (376p.; 404p.), ft. (fold. map). [Howes O-76] |
| |
|
"Olmstead recorded his memorable impressions of the South and slavery in the fateful decade between the Compromise of 1850, which sought to avert national disunion, and Lincoln's election as
President, which precipitated it. His writings do more than reveal a little-known chapter in the life of a world famous architect. Far more important, they present a uniquely candid and realistic picture of the pre-Civil War South. The Cotton Kingdom is the nearest thing posterity has to an exact transcription of a civilization which time has tinted with hues of romantic legend. Olmsted's account, in other words, is an indispensable work in the process of recapturing the American past."
--- Arthur M. Schlesinger.
Scarce & Important Americana! Bds. lt. scuff. & soil., but bright; lt. fray. at extrems, lt. bump.; ft. hng. cracked, vol. 1; lt. fox., esp. vol. 1; else v.g., in custom clamshell box. |
| |
|
|
|
Pirtle, Capt. Alfred. THE BATTLE OF TIPPECANOE. Louisville: Filson Club Pub. No. 15, 1900. 1st.; 158(5)p.; frontis.; folio in wraps. |
| |
|
One of a series of papers read before this old and distinguished history club in Louisville. Expanded w/ notes and index.
Scarce. Front wrap. detached/ch.; else clean. |
| |
|
|
|
Sandoz, Mari. THE BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN. New York: 1966. Ltd. Ed. of 249 signed, numbered & specially bound copies, 203p., map, fold. map, map eps. |
| |
|
The last (and very controversial) book by the acclaimed and prolific western historian. Originally a title in Lippincott’s splendid “Great Battles of History” series, this special edition, published by James F. Carr, contains material not in the trade edition: a tipped-in typewritten page of the original manuscript, signed by Sandoz (like Beveridge’s Manuscript Edition, published posthumously); two letters written by G.A. Custer while at West Point; and an excellent fold-out drawing of Ft. Fetterman, with key.
A very scarce piece of Custeriana! Signed copy #93; ½ leather bind., w/ raised bands & uncut edges; v. lt. bump., else excellent; slipcase w/ drawstrap. |
| |
|
|
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN. London: 1852. 1st London Edition, illustrated by George Cruikshank; serialized in 13-parts, illustrated. |
| |
|
The original appearance of Stowe's earth-shaking story in the English market. The "Cruikshank" edition features engravings by the famous artist.
Each part a separtte gathering, usual toning, light foxing; occasional loose leaves; protected on clam shell box with leather spine label.
Quite rare. |
| |
|
|
|
Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. EARLY WESTERN TRAVELS 1748-1846: A SERIES OF ANNOTATED REPRINTS OF SOME OF THE BEST AND RAREST CONTEMPORARY VOLUMES OF TRAVEL, DESCRIPTIVE OF THE ABORIGINES AND SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS IN THE MIDDLE AND FAR WEST, DURNG THE PERIOD OF EARLY AMERICAN SETTLEMENT. Cleveland: 1904 - 1907. 32 Volumes, including Folio Atlas, (volume 25), Ltd. Ed. of 750 sets, signed by the Publisher, fts., illus., plates, fold. maps, facsims. Excellent editing, notes, introductions, indices, etc. of some truly historical narratives. |
| |
|
This series largely established Clark’s reputation for scholarly publishing of Western Americana, and set the format for future such works. Included are the travel journals of Brackenridge, Bradbury, Bullock, Croghan, Cuming, De Smet, Evans, Farnhaum, Faux, Flagg, Flint, Flower, Franchere, Gregg, Harris, Hulme, James, Long, Maximilian, Michaux, Morris, Nuttall, Ogden, Pattie, Ross, Townsend, Welby, Wood, and Wyeth, among others. Howes T-225. Complete sets are quite scarce!
Orig. burgundy cloth, w/ t.e.g. & deckle edges; no jackets (as issued); lt. overall wear; owner’s bookplates; else v.g.+; atlas bds. lt. scuff., soil., & mottled; lt. fray. extrems., w/ water damage along top edges; shaken hngs.; tape stain & tear on ft. ep.; else good. |
| |
|
|
|
(U. S. Congress – Hewitt Commission) HEARINGS BEFORE THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE INVESTIGATION OF THE PEARL HARBOR ATTACK. Washington, D.C.: GPO 1946. 1st edition, 39 volumes. |
| |
|
Very scarce in this very nice condition.
All volumes Very Good; binding is wraps. Wonderful set. |
| |
|
|