Home
357 West Chicago Avenue - Chicago, IL 60654
p. 312.944.3085 f. 312.944.5549 e-mail: Staff@ALincolnBookShop.com
 
 
 

If You Do Not See What You Are Seeking, Please Call, Fax or Email Your Request.

There Are Many Other Items Available, And Stock Changes Almost Daily.

Please be advised that the following items are "One-Of-A-Kind" and are subject to prior sale.

Bordered Items are Clickable for a Larger View of the Piece.

Featuring Items From Catalog 167, and more. Also, we are gradually adding books to Alibris.

This Section was updated on 15 August 2011

COMMON ABBREVIATIONS USED BY THE TRADE:
bds. - boards
lt. - light, -ly
sun. - sunned
ch. - chipped
n.d. - no date
teg. - top edge gilt
d.j. - dust jacket
n.p. - no place
v.g. - very good
ed. - edition
n.y. - no year
vol. - volume
eps. - endpapers
p. - pages

w/ - with

extr. - extremities
pb. - paperback
wrp. - wrapper
ft. - front
rbd. - rebound
x.l. - ex library
hng. - hinge
rub. - rubbed
4to. - quarto
illus. - illustrated
sl. - slightly
8vo. - octavo
lea. - leather
sp. - spine
F. - folio



SELECTED REFERENCE ABREVIATIONS:

Basler, ed. (CWAL) - COLLECTED WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. 1953. 11 volumes.

Carbonell (C..) - THE EARLY PRINTINGS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S GETTYSBURG ADDRESS. 2009

Dornbusch (D.) - MILITARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CIVIL WAR. 1961-87. 4 volumes.

Eicher (E.) - THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1997.

Howes (H.) - U.S.IANA: A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.... 1962.

Krick (K) - NEALE BOOKS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1972.

Leroy (L.) MR. LINCOLN'S BOOK. 2009

Monaghan (M.) - LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1809-1939. 1945-53. 2 volumes.

Parrish & Willingham (P.) - CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1987.

   

Download the list of Lincoln and Civil War Books From Catalog 168

Download the list of Lincoln and Civil War Books From Catalog 167

More at Classic Civil War Books.

More Lincoln at Multi-Volume Works

If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.

Direct Provenance from Lincoln's Last Descendant Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith

  [[Lincoln Assassination Pamphlet – Robert Lincoln’s Copy] Hawley, J. R. THE ASSASSINATION AND HISTORY OF THE CONSPIRACY, A Complete Digest of the Whole Affair from its Inception to its Culmination, Sketches of the principal Characters, Reports of the Obsequies, etc. Cincinnati: 1865. (1) 21-163p., 5 woodcut illus.; original printed wrappers. [M378]
 

(More at Click-thru)

Price: $4,850.00

Bound in full leather; raised bands and handsome devices; leather gilded dentelles; marbled endsheets. Inscribed on an added blank page: “Hon. Robert T. Lincoln / Compliments of / James H. Eckels / Dec. 25, 1904.”

Lawyer Eckels in Illinois, became comptroller of the currency under President Cleveland; he improved the national currency system and helped stave off a national bank disaster, when 181 of them went into receivership.  Staying on into McKinley’s administration, he left to become president of the Commercial National Bank of Chicago, becoming a prominent financier.  It was most probable that he and Robert became friends, and Eckels gave this book as a Christmas gift (one of a number over the years).  One can only wonder at the warmth it must have brought RTL that holiday. 

Some scuffing and soiling of wrappers; sm. repaired hole ft. wrap.; minor water stains at bottom edges; else clean and supple. One of the least common of the contemporary accounts – to say the least.

 
  [Lincoln Campaign Biography – Robert’s Copy] Howard, J(ames) Q(uay). THE LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS SPEECHES. Columbus: Follett, Foster, 1860. 102 (1)(8 –ads); original illustrated orange wrappers.
 

(More at Click-thru)

Price: $5,500.00

Bound sumptuously in full leather with gilt lettering and designs; beautiful full leather inside boards with extensive gilt; moiré silk endsheets. Inscribed to Robert (“My dear Mr. Lincoln”) on an added blank page, “As far as I can learn, this is the first biography published of your father….,” signed by James H. Eckels, January 23, 1903.

Inscribed to Robert (“My dear Mr. Lincoln”) on an added blank page, “As far as I can learn, this is the first biography published of your father….,” signed by James H. Eckels, January 23, 1903.  Howard’s biography is quite scarce, as only 28 copies were discovered in 1901 and most now reside in libraries.  Sent to NYC book dealer Charles Everitt as packing for other books (the “packing” had been thrown into the basement); Everitt told his book boy, “Throw the books into the basement, and bring the packing upstairs.”  Probably this was a new treasure for Robert, the first time ever knowing of its existence. 

The LIFE and its wrappers are in excellent condition, with some dusting and 1 very small chip.

 

Featured Material From Current Catalogs and Our Stock

  Baber, Adin. NANCY HANKS OF “UNDISTINGUISHED FAMILIES: SECOND FAMILIES.” Bloomington, Indiana: 1959. Privately printed by the author, 367p.
 
Price: $2,500.00

A one-of-a-kind example of a scarce source of genealogical Lincolniana. Baber was a descendant of the Hanks family, and a relation to Lincoln. The book that resulted from this volume was described as a “masterful study” that “traces the ancestry of Abraham Lincoln on his mother’s side, compiling the known family traditions and supplying little-known connections in Virginia, North and South Carolina, Illinois, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Arkansas and Missouri .”

This item is a mimeographed typescript produced by Mrs. C. Gerald Brann, of Bloomington, and is bound in blue boards similar to the 1960 book. Included are ephemeral materials including an errata sheet bearing Baber’s handwritten notes, and separate index pages. All of this was used to print the book.

The volume is inscribed and signed by Baber to Lincoln scholar and collector James Hickey, and includes interesting personal letters and notes discussing, among other things, fence rails then still existing on Baber’s farm that were split by the “Hanks Boys,” and perhaps Lincoln, in the 1830’s.

This is a rare pre-publication copy of an important volume of Lincolniana.

 
  Brooks, Elbridge S. THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN SOLDIER IN WAR AND PEACE. Boston: (1889). 1st edition, 350p., illustrations, gilt lettering and device on spine and boards.
 
Price: $195.00

Brooks was author of several 19 th Century works of popular history on American themes, including THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN, and THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN SAILOR. This one tells anecdotes of American soldiers from the Revolution through the Indian wars.

Light chipping of extremities; else very good and unusually bright.

 
  Corcoran, William W. A GRANDFATHER’S LEGACY; CONTAINING A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND OBITUARY NOTICES OF SOME MEMBERS OF HIS FAMILY TOGETHER WITH LETTERS FROM HIS FRIENDS. Washington, D.C.: Henry Polkinhorn, 1879, 1879. 1st edition; 551, ix pages; ½ black morocco.
 
Price: $575.00

Although his name does not appear on the title page, this work was written by the prominent Washington banker William Corcoran, who founded the gallery with his own collection. He was the leading banker in the nation’s capital for several decades. This privately printed memoir (Polkinhorn also printed the Lincoln assassination playbills at Ford’s Theatre) has been personally signed by Corcoran at the conclusion of a printed letter addressed “To my Grandchildren,” dated July 1, 1878, which has been inserted after the title page. In this letter, written and signed in the year of his death, Corcoran states, “The most valuable bequest I can make you is a good name....” Copies of this book were distributed to the financier’s grandchildren after his death, with the signed letter written as though coming from the grave.

Rebacked; very good; housed in a ½ brown morocco, open-end slipcase with marbled boards.

 
  Fisher, Richard Swainson, M.D. A CHRONLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED WITH A. J. JOHNSON’S AND J. H. COLTON’S STEEL PLATE MAPS AND PLANS OF THE SOUTHERN STATES AND HARBORS. New York : Johnson and Ward Publishers, 1863. 1 st edition, 160p., tables, maps, folding maps, marbled edges.
 

(Map Sample at Click-thru)

Price: $1,650.00

Published in the midst of the Civil War the title page indicates that the contents are complete to date. Two very large folding color military and Virginia maps. The last entry is January 1, 1863 , the issuance of the Emancipation Proclamation.

The maps here are vivid and clean. Rebacked; ¾” tear at top of spine; chip from lower spine with partial loss to gilt device; else very good. A rare book in unusually nice condition.

 
  Foraker, Joseph B. NOTES OF A BUSY LIFE. Cincinnati: 1916. 1st edition, 2 volumes, frontispieces, illustrations.
 
Price: $125.00

Foraker served in the Civil War with the 89th Ohio, and as a signal officer, participating in the western campaigns from 1862 – 1865. Later experiences in politics included governorship of Ohio, U. S. Senator, and preisdential candidate.

Very good condition with minimal wear for its age. Very bright.

 
  Freeman, Douglas Southall. THE LAST PARADE. Richmond: 1932. 1st edition, ft., 20 leaves w/ mounted plates. [ITC #60]
 
Price: $550.00

An editorial from the Richmond News Leader commemorating the 42nd annual reunion of the United Confederate Veterans. Immensely moving text, with plates showing the various statues along Monument Avenue in Richmond. Scarce, as it was published in an edition of 500 copies only, and never offered for sale!

Chipped spine with some loss, particularly about 2” at top; usual toning; else very good with uncut pages.

 
  [The GettysburgAddress] Keyes, Henry Wilder. SIXTY-SIXTH CONGRESS, SECOND SESSION SENATE DOCUMENT NO. 236. ADDRESS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN DELIVERED AT THE CONSECRATION OF THE NATIONAL CEMETERY AT GETTYSBURG, PENNSYLVANIA TOGETHER WITH THE PROSEEDINGS IN THE UNITED STATES SENATE ON THE OCCASION OF THE READING OF THE ADDRESS ON FEBRUARY 12, 1920. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1920. 1st edition, 8p., illustrations, facsimiles, 11 1Ž2" x 9", [M-2462].
 
Price: $125.00

Senator Keyes of New Hampshire owned an autograph copy of the Gettysburg Address, originally penned by the President for Gettysburg orator Edward Everett. In 1920 Senator Keyes read the address before the Senate, and the event was commemorated by this printing of this piece. Includes a facsimile of the Everett/Keyes copy and another facsimile of a letter from Robert Todd Lincoln explaining the creation of this copy, and of the well-known "Bliss" copy. Robert Todd Lincoln also states that the original, penciled notes that Lincoln read at Gettysburg are probably not extant.

Ex-library; lightly soiled boards; else very good.

 
  [Grant, U.S.] U.S. INSTANTANEOUS PHOTOGRAPHIC CO. "Seven Mile Funeral Cortège of Genl. Grant in New York, Aug. 8, 1885," album containing 78 albumen prints mounted above printed captions, folio (380 x 460 mm; images mostly 290 x 250 mm), original morocco blindstamped and gilt lettered, occasional browning and soiling generally not affecting images, 3 tears and one large chip affecting 3 images, final image watersoiled, spine defective.
 
Price: $4,500.00

An elaborate memorial published in Boston by Richard Briggs and William Allen, the proprietors of the U.S. Instantaneous Photographic Company. '

Images depict family members, Grant's house, the train carrying the coffin from Mount McGregor to New York, the procession in Albany, the temporary tomb in Riverside Park, various regiments marching to New York (including a view of State Street, Boston), the laying in state, army camps in Riverside Park, navy ships in the Hudson River, several views of the funeral procession in New York City including Fifth Avenue, floral tributes at the tomb, and crowds gathered there.

The firm produced several versions of the present album, with varying numbers of prints, for display in hotel lobbies on nouveau, custom-made cast iron display stands (not presen

 
  (Hays Gilbert) Fleming, George T. and Hays, Gilbert A. LIFE AND LETTERS OF ALEXANDER HAYS, BREVET COLONEL, UNITED STATES ARMY; BRIGADIER GENERAL AND BREVET MAJOR GENERAL, UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS. Pittsburgh: 1919. 1st and only edition, 708p., frontispiece, illustrations.
 
Price: $1,750.00

A rare book (Allan Nevins calls it “virtually unknown”) of preserved letters General Hays wrote from the front, edited and arranged with notes and a contemporary history of this “illustrious son of Pennsylvania”, “gallant hero”, and “brilliant commander” who helped repel Pickett’s charge at Gettysburg. Hays was killed in action at the battle of The Wilderness, 1864, on the advanced line.

Light vertical creasing of spine; light soiling; front hinge shaken; very light foxing; light chipping of extremities; else in very good condition. Inscribed and signed by Gilbert A. Hays to “W.J. Patterson, A Soldier of the Union .”

 
  Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve, and Kunhardt, Philip B., Jr. TWENTY DAYS. New York: 1965. 1st ed., 312p., dj, illus.
 

Price: $75.00

This beautiful book, containing more than 300 illustrations, tells the moving story of twenty fateful days in America’s history: from the night of April 14, 1865, when Abraham Lincoln was shot, to the afternoon of his burial in Springfield. This is a truly great book, one at least partially responsible for the creation of many Civil War enthusiasts.

Dj has soiling, price clipped and poorly trimmed, yellowing (as usual), scratch, small tear on front and back, else good, book has spine foxing, front hinge starting, else very good. In mylar. Much better than it sounds!

 
  Lewis, Charles L. DAVID GLASGOW FARRAGUT. Annapolis: (1941). 1st ed., 2 vols., illus.
 

Price: $135.00

In-depth account of the early life, naval career, and final days of our first admiral.

Lt. wear; sun on d.j.s; else v.g.

 
  (Mississippi)  JOURNAL OF THE CONVENTION OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI, AND THE ACT CALLING THE SAME; WITH THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AND WASHINGTON’S FAREWELL ADDRESS.  PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE CONVENTION.  Jackson: 1851.  1st edition, 79p.
 
Price: $175.00

The Mississippi convention of 1851 largely supported the Compromise of 1850, and gravely reinforced their commitment to the Union and the many “ties that bind.” Mississippians made sure to carefully resolve that current laws regarding fugitive slaves, and expansion of the peculiar institution should be observed.

A bound pamphlet; original wrappers missing and bound in cloth boards with new end papers; title page and last pages taped to new sheets; light toning and foxing; some dark discolor on title page; marginalia apparently contemporary; may have belonged to a delegate.

 
  Mottelay, Paul F. & Campbell-Copeland, T., editors. THE SOLDIER IN OUR CIVIL WAR: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CONFLICT, 1861 – 1865, ILLUSTRATING THE VALOR OF THE SOLDIER AS DISPLAYED ON THE BATTLEFIELD. New York: (1885). 1st edition, 2 volumes, illustrations, maps, folio.
 
Price: $225.00

The Civil War occurred during a technological revolution in the newspaper industry. Weekly Newspapers like Frank Leslie’s or Harper’s could print vivid woodcuts made from portraits, photographs or action drawings made by artists in the field. For the first time American civilians could see snapshots of the war, albeit somewhat stylized to conform to the artistic tastes of the day.

These volumes collect the finest works of Forbes, Waud, Lovie and others into a handsome, large-format publication, including text, and with many of the cuts reproduced at the same size as the original. This vivid woodcut of the attack on the Crater is in Volume 2.

Ex-library; both volumes have weak hinges, as would be expected of large books; light chipping of extremities; bumps; a few loose leafs; else very good with the text and illustrations well preserved. A good reading copy.

 
  [Ottolengul, D.] BEHIND THE SEAMS; BY A NIGGER WOMAN WHO TOOK IN WORK FROM MRS. LINCOLN AND MRS. DAVIS. NY: Sold by all Booksellers, 1868. Cover title; 23p. [M-907]
 
Price: $4,500.00

The unknown “Ottolengul” has written a vicious satirical parody of BEHIND THE SCENES, personal observations of Lincoln family life by Mary’s dressmaker, Elizabeth Keckly.

Ralph Newman termed this “the rarest of Lincoln-related titles” and we agree, as this is only the 2nd copy we’ve seen in over 33 years. A 1946 reprint is the lone version otherwise available.

Built-up slipcase w/ protective folding cloth wrapper.

 
  Phillips, Christopher.  DAMNED YANKEE:  THE LIFE OF GENERAL NATHANIEL LYON.  Columbia:  (1990).  1st ed., 287p., ft., illus.
 
Price: $45.00

Considering the renown achieved by Lyon at the time of his death in August, 1861, it is strange that the first full-length study of his life by a professional historian came almost 130 years later.  However, this first look at Lyon provides an inside look into the upbringing and professional background that led to his political radicalization, and his desire to "punish" all traitors in Missouri during the Summer of 1861 – a crusade that ended at Wilson's Creek. 

Very good; dust jacket with autograph letter, signed tipped in.

 
  Rea, Ralph R.  STERLING PRICE: THE LEE OF THE WEST.  Little Rock: 1959.  1st ed., 229p., illus., ports., maps.
 
Price: $125.00

First full biography of this famous Missouri Confederate. 

Very good; dust jacket.  Difficult to find. 

 
  Rose, Victor M. THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF GEN. BEN McCULLOCH.  Austin, TX:1958.  Reprint, 260(4)p., frontispiece, illustrations. 
 

(frontispiece)

Price: $125.00

Rose's 19th Century biography of the great frontiersman, general, and Confederate General at Wilson's Creek was reprinted in limited quantities with brilliant watercolors and additional illustrations. 

Excellent condition with slipcase. 

 
  Spencer, William V. LINCOLNIANA. IN MEMORIAM. Boston: Spencer, 1865. 1st edition in publisher’s presentation binding of ¾-morocco and marbled boards and top edge gilt. Limited edition. “only 250 copies printed.” (2)346 pages, In protective slipcase with leather spine label. [M-740].
 
Price: $3,850.00

Spencer (1821-1907), one of the earliest Lincoln collectors, was both a bookseller and publisher in Boston. In 1865 he compiled and published this first bibliography of printed works relating to Lincoln , the work becoming the first publication on Lincoln to appear in a limited issue. Handsomely printed, (title-page in two colors, deckle-edges, gilt top edge, fine typography), it contains the text of almost 40 sermons, eulogies, and letters inspired by the assassination. The last section records 231 printed items, a “Bibliographical List of Books and Pamphlets...relating to the Assassination, Death and Funeral Obsequies of Abraham Lincoln.” No record exists as to the disposition of Spencer’s collection.

Light chipping of extremities and top of spine; light rub; else very good.

 
  Van Deusen, Glyndon G. WILLIAM HENRY SEWARD. New York. 1967, 1st ed., 666p., ilus., notes, biblio, index.
 

Price: $75.00

As one of the most critical figures of Civil War diplomacy, as well as politics in the nineteenth-century, William Henry Seward holds an important role in the period.  Befitting his subject's importance, Glyndon Van Deusen's large biography tries to examine the many facets and contradictions of the man's character.  In particular, Van Deusen looks at Seward's foreign policy directives during the War, and shows a figure whose passion and energy created a legacy that far outlasted his time in office.


At times, it is difficult to understand Seward the man. Where possible, the author is critical of Seward's decision-making and reasoning.  In the end, though, Van Deusen cannot help but be overwhelmed by Seward's expert handling of Civil War diplomacy and his many other traits.  He campaigns for the Secretary's preeminent place in the course of American foreign relations long after Seward left the State Department.  Beyond that, Seward defies characterization, and Van Deusen has written a lengthy yet readable analysis of the man's life.

dj has minor spine darkening, minor edge wear and soiling, small tear, else excellent; book is tight and clean, with only a small brown spot on the top edge of the last few pages.

 
  Webb, Richard D., ed. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF CAPTAIN JOHN BROWN, WHO WAS EXECUTED AT CHARLESTON, VIRGINIA...WITH NOTICES OF SOME OF HIS CONFEDERATES. London: 1861. 1st ed., 454p., ft. (original albumen photograph of Brown tipped in).
 

Price: $550.00

Webb was an Irish publisher and abolitionist, and a friend and associate of Frederick Douglass.

Lt. sun.; lt. scuff. & soil. bds.; lt. shaken ft. hng.; lt. fox. throughout; else v.g.

 
Wall, Bernhardt (1872-1956; Artist)

The following four items are the product of this famed etcher. Wall’s work parallels that of monks of the thirteenth century, who not only made the paper, but wrote, illustrated, and bound their books by hand – all a Wall trademark. “Each plate is an adventure;” he said, “the atmosphere, the needle, the acid, and the mood of the artist all play their part.” Wall’s exquisite etchings grace his other pictorial biographies, including this Lincoln (in depth!), Jefferson, Lafayette, Mark Twain, and other prominent personalities.

Under-appreciated in general, he is collected by a select, knowledgeable, and growing number of people. Wall’s work is having a resurgence, and he has of late become quite collectable. Historians of fine press printing have compared him to William Blake.

  Wall, Bernhardt (1872-1956; Artist) FOLLOWING ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1865. Lime Rock, CT.: 1931-1940. 60 parts, #21/100, each signed; cloth and paper boards; most w/ plain d.j. and numbered spine label. [M3297]
 
Price: $8,500.00

In a “Notes” page in part one, Wall states, “This initial item inaugurates a series of pictured places which will read like a [chronological] biography.” Each book or “part” contains 6 etched plates, each signed. In addition, there are Limitation, Title, Frontis, Copyright, and Dedication pages -- each etched.

Very good; clean; w/ some soil/minor tears to jackets as usual.

 
  Wilson, Joseph T. THE BLACK PHALANX; A HISTORY OF THE NEGRO SOLDIERS OF THE UNITES STATES IN THE WARS OF 1775-1812, 1861-1865. Hartford: 1891. later ed., 528p., ft., plates.
 
Price: $475.00

A significant work, full of official dispatches, with much on anti-black prejudice in the Union army. Also featuring a chapter on the Louisiana Native Guards and their gallant and tragic attack on Port Hudson. The author was a member of the famous 54th Massachusetts.

Minor edge wear, minor rubbing and soiling, front hinge starting, former owner stamp, copyright page edge tapeing, minor tears, evenly browned.

 

Mary Lincoln Titles

  Helm, Katherine. THE TRUE STORY OF MARY, WIFE OF LINCOLN. Containing the Recollections of Mary Lincoln’s Sister Emilie (Mrs. Ben Hardin Helm).... NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. 309p., ft., illus.; spine label. [M3020n]
 
Price: $2,250.00

Limited deluxe edition; #97 of 175 copies (only 150 sold), with a front cover inset panel of original damask drapery from the Todd home in Lexington, Kentucky. Includes a printed letter, signed by Helms in type, attesting to the damask panel. Scarce; the most desirable title from the Mary Lincoln bookshelf.

Very good but slightly cocked; damask has some minor soiling, but is a good panel with great texture.

 
  Turner, Justin G & Linda Levitt, eds. MARY TODD LINCOLN: HER LIFE AND LETTERS. New York: 1972. 1 st ed., 744p., illus.
 
Price: $95.00

An essential reference with valuable biographical analysis.

Very good; dust jacket.

 

Download the Classic Civil War Titles

  Dyer, Frederick H. A COMPENDIUM OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. New York: 1959. 3 vols., ltd. ed. of 50 sets, 1796p., illus., facisms., tables, maps. [Eicher #843.]
 
Price: $650.00

First published in 1908, this unsurpassed and essential classic is the essential reference on organization and operations of the Union Army, including mortality tables, departmental organization, unit histories and commanders, and more. With introduction by Bell Wiley.

Set #35; full blue oasis leather, t.e.g., gold dentelles, raised bands Excellent; slipcase.

 
  Longstreet, James. FROM MANASSAS TO APPOMATTOX: MEMOIRS OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA. Philadelphia: 1896. 1st ed., 698p., illus., color maps.
 
Price: $1,250.00

[Howes L-451, ITC #114, Eicher #277] "Old Pete's" memoirs, a vital source for the study of the Army of Northern Virginia, and a truly important work in Confederate literature.

In red cloth w/ gold & silver stamp.; lt. sun.; sp. ch. at head & foot; hngs. starting; lt. exterior fox.; else v.g.;

 

Download the Regimental History Book List from Catalog 168

The August 2010 Book Blast Featured Regimental History Titles. Download the list.

If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.

  (Georgia) Nisbet, James C. FOUR YEARS ON THE FIRING LINE. Chattanooga: 1914. 1st edition, 445p, frontispiece, [D278, Howes N- 159, ITC #133, Eicher #296].
 
Price: $1,650.00

Nisbet was a Georgia farmer who rose to command a regiment. His excellent and personal memoirs cover action in major battles in both theaters. Since he campaigned under General Lee as well as in the Atlanta Campaign, his accounts serve as a common resource for all modern literature on such battles as Antietam, Chickamauga, and Atlanta. Nisbet is remarkably difficult to find in the original edition.

In original bright blue boards; light soiling and mottling on spine; light foxing; light chipping of extremities; else very good.

 
  (Illinois) Rogers, Robert M. THE 125th ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. ATTENTION BATTALION! Champaign: 1882. 1st edition, 226p., frontispiece [D349].
 
Price: $675.00

Fine short history of a unit that served under Rosecrans and Thomas at Chickamauga, Chattanooga and Kennesaw Mountain. Very uncommon; not in Nevins.

Nicely rebound with original front board cloth that is unusually bright; minor damage, including small tears, to the tops of a few leaves, but without loss; Light toning as usual; else very good. Quite scarce.

 
 

(Iowa) Reed, David W. CAMPAIGNS AND BATTLES OF THE TWELFTH REGIMENT IOWA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. Evanston: IL: N.p., (1903). 320p., plates, fold. maps, errata., [D147].

 

Price: $450.00

The author was a major in the regiment; much of interest on Shiloh. Reed was earlier the official historian of the Hornets Nest Brigade Association, a historical/political pressure group dedicated to promoting the history of the troops under command of General Benjamin Prentiss who defended the Hornets Nest position in the center of the Union line on the first day at Shiloh.

At the time of this publication, Reed was serving as the first Secretary and Historian of the Shiloh National Military Park. As such he had more influence than any other single person on the historiography of that great battle. Naturally, the Union Center became the focal point of the park’s interpretation of Shiloh , and thus the stories of the Hornets Nest and the Sunken Road became keys to the story of the battle. Scarce.

Ex-library from Illinois Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion; with book plate and wax pencil marks in two places. usual wear; else very good.

 
  (New Jersey) Baquet, Camille. HISTORY OF THE FIRST BRIGADE, NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEERS FROM 1861 TO 1865... Trenton: 1910. 1st edition, 515p., frontispiece, illustrations, top edge gilt, [D-11].
 
Price: $450.00

First rate brigade history of a famous VI Corps unit, w/useful information on the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 15th, 23rd, 10th, and 40th New Jersey.

Light bump; very light wear of extremities; else very good. Bright.

 
  (New York) Kirk, Hyland C. HEAVY GUNS AND LIGHT: A HISTORY OF THE 4th NEW YORK HEAVY ARTILLERY. New York , (1890). 1st edition, 661(5)p., frontispiece, illustrations, portraits, maps, [D21].
 
Price: $395.00

These heavies were recruited to garrison fixed defenses around Washington. In May, 1864 General Grant ordered then into the field and the suffered heavily during the battles of the Overland campaign and Petersburg. The 4th New York Heavy Artillery fought at Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Reams, Station, and many other places. Their history is fulsome, and well-illustrated. Includes illustrated roster.

Rebacked with original boards and spine; light bump; light chipping of extremities; else very good. The gilt lettering and red devices on front board and spine are bright and attractive.

 
  (--) Townsend, Thomas S. THE HONORS OF THE EMPIRE STATE IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. New York:1889. 1st edition, 416p
 
Price: $195.00

This useful compendium documents the valor of New Yorkers and New York regiments in the war. A particularly interesting appendix, "Some ofNew York's Heroes," documents the acts of heroism of Empire State soldiers who were mentioned in dispatches during the war. Other chapters document the service of New York's three regiments of United States Colored Troops, and of women on the home front.

This copy presented to Roy Seeley in 1901, with reference (in red ink) to Lieutenant Colonel Aaron Seeley on p. 266. Owner's stamp; light chipping of extremities; else very good.

 
 

(Ohio) Pike, James. THE SCOUT AND RANGER...PERSONAL ADVENTURES OF CORPORAL PIKE OF THE FOURTH OHIO CAVALRY.... Cincinnati: 1865. 1st. ed., 1st issue (ft. port. has hair parted on left side), 394p., ft., illus. [D56, Howes P-369].

 

Price: $525.00

Unusual experiences with many authenticated facts and much color. Pike had been a Texas ranger, fought Indians, and scouted in Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, and the Carolinas under Rosecrans, Sheridan, Thomas, Crook, Sherman, and others.

Bound in later 3/4-leather; missing errata; else v.g, w/ t.e.g
 
  (6th Ohio) Hannaford, Ebenezer. THE STORY OF A REGIMENT: A HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGNS, AND ASSOCIATIONS IN THE FIELD, OF THE SIXTH REGIMENT OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. Cincinnati: 1868. 1st edition, 622p., folding map, [D110B].
 
Price: $375.00

The 6th Ohio was a Cincinnati outfit, based around a famous militia battalion, The Guthrie Greys. As a volunteer regiment they served in the Army of the Ohio and the Army of the Cumberland , seeing heavy action at Shiloh , Stones River, and Chattanooga . Hannaford’s account is rich in detail and written very shortly after the war. A good, reliable history.

Bound in ¾ leather with marbled boards and end pages; water stained throughout; light foxing; light rubbing; light chipping of extremities; else very good.

 
  (103rd Pennsylvania) Dickey, Luther S. HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED THIRD REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, 1861-1865… Chicago: 1910. 1st edition, 400p., illustrations, maps, folding map, portraits, [D258].
 
Price: $350.00

Written in collaboration with Sergeant Samuel Evans of the regiment, Dickey devotes enormous effort to refighting the battle of Seven Pines. His book contributes much to the history of that important battle. Though difficult to digest, the research is good and the arguments valid. The book also reprints a number of diaries and reminiscences of veterans. Also a valuable resource on prison life and operations in North Carolina .

Light wear; light chipping of extremities; else very good with bright device on cover. Inscribed and Signed by Dickey.

 
  (Texas) Polley, J.B. HOOD’S TEXAS BRIGADE: ITS MARCHES, ITS BATTLES, ITS ACHIEVEMENTS. New York and Washington: Neale, 1910. 1st edition, 347p., frontispiece, plates. [Howes P-465, Krick #401, Eicher #1047]
 
Price: $1,500.00

Extremely scarce Neale title, written by a sergeant of the title brigade, with many recollections by other veterans. Consisting of the 1st, 4th and 5th Texas Infantry (along with the 3rd Arkansas), the Texas Brigade was one of the most famous units of the Army of Northern Virginia, distinguishing itself on the Peninsula and at Second Bull Run, Antietam, Gettysburg, Chickamauga, and the Wilderness. Includes muster rolls of the Texas regiments, photographs and biographical sketches of some of the men, and the roll of brigade of survivors who surrendered at Appomattox. Polley produced a lively and complete history of this storied brigade.

Lightly soiled boards and spine; shaken hinges; light foxing; front end pages & title page; else very good with top edge gilt. One of the most notable Confederate unit histories in its scarce and collectable first edition.

 
  (6th Wisconsin) Dawes, Rufus R. SERVICE WITH THE SIXTH WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS. Marietta, Ohio: 1890. 1st ed., 330p., illus., ports., maps. [D-64], [Howes D-148].
 
Price: $450.00

With very few rivals, this volume is among the finest regimental histories written. It is the single most important resource on the Iron Brigade, and heavily cited in all subsequent histories (Nolan, Gaff, Herdegen, and others).

Clean, but with lightly darkened spine; front hinge starting; light fraying and light chipping of extremities; else very good. Scarce.

 

Here are some good books about Gettysburg. Our list is by no means complete. Neither is this intended as a collectors “book shelf.” It is simply a list of some of the titles we currently have in stock about the battle. Some are rare, others available in print. In some cases the quality is not the best. However, all tell a story about our fascination with Gettysburg. There are biographies (John Fulton Reynolds and George Gordon Meade). There are command studies (Coddington). There are battlefield guide books (Luvaas and Nelson, or Storrick). There are books for young people (Catton or Kantor). There is, of course, also fiction and “alternative” history (Shaara or Tsouras). To those who can’t get enough of the great battle in Pennsylvania, we hope some of these titles prove interesting. Also, check the Garage Sale for other Gettysburg things.

Fans of the Battle of Gettysburg will want to watch the archived version of the July 21st Virtual Book Signing™. It features the new book Maps of Gettysburg. To watch visit the Archive Page at VirtualBookSigning.net.

The list of Gettysburg books is available Here

If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Click Here to download it.

  Meade, George G. WITH MEADE AT GETTYSBURG. Philadelphia: 1930. 1st ed., 205p., ft., plates, 24 folding maps.
 
Price: $350.00

Uncommon; taken from the LIFE AND LETTERS OF GEORGE GORDON MEADE. 

Maps excellent; light mottling on top of boards and spine; slight chipping of extremities; G.A.R. library book plate, but very little of the wear associated with ex-library titles; else very good.

 
  (New York) Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga. FINAL REPORT OF THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG. Albany: J. B. Lyon, 1902. 2 nd edition, 3 volumes, plates, portraits, folding maps.
 
 
Price: $225.00

“This compendium of material includes oftentimes valuable speeches delivered by participants.”
--Allan Nevins.

Some maps missing; a mixed set (Volumes 1 and 2 match, but Volume 3 appears to be from a different set); rub; sun; light chipping of extremities; Volume 3 cracked rear hinge with severe mottling on spine and rear board & light foxing; a presentation copy inscribed by Gettysburg veteran 1 st Sergeant Andrew J. Sutton of the 6 h New York Cavalry, Buford’s Brigade, on the 52 nd anniversary of the Gettysburg Address, November 19, 1915.

;
  Shaara, Michael. KILLER ANGELS. NY: David McKay (1974). First edition. Author's second novel, which was the basis for the film "Gettysburg", and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1975.
 
Price: $2,750.00

"This is the Crane type 'male' novel of battle tactics, although Shaara's canvas is much wider as he moves from one character to another and one battle situation to the next. Unfortunately for collectors, the novel was poorly made and cheaply produced and is thus rarely found in fine condition." [Larry Olpin, "Collecting American Civil War Novels," FIRSTS , January, 1996].

Very good; one page with edge bump; d.j. has just a few edge scrapes, else v.g. and bright. Previously owned by Alice Cromie, Chicago novelist and Civil War expert (affixed name sticker on front fly).

 
  Trevis, C. THIS HISTORY OF THE FIGHTING FOURTEENTH. PUBLISHED IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTER OF THE REGIMENT INTO THE UNITED STATES SERVICE, MAY 23, 1861. (NY: 1911). 1st ed., 366p., frontispiece, illustrated.   [ D-422].  
 
Price: $275.00

history of the 14th Brooklyn (84th N.Y.), which helped charge the Railroad Cut at Gettysburg; features contributions from veterans, portraits, and wartime service record summaries.  

Light foxing of endpages; light chipping of extremities; else clean and tight (unusual for a book of tis size and age), with brilliant gilt lettering and device n front board. 

 

  Bradley, Omar N.  (1893-1981; World War II commander and first Chairman of the JCS)   A SOLDIER’S STORY. New York: 1951. Limited ed. of 750 signed copies, 618p., illus., maps, map eps.
 
Price: $750.00

The fine WWII memoir of the commander of Utah and Omaha beaches at Normandy, and who helped lead the Allied advance across Europe. Also shares a birthday with Abraham Lincoln.

Signed copy #747; v. lt. soil. bds., else v.g., w/ t.e.g.

 
  Bush, George H. W. (41st President) ALL THE BEST, GEORGE BUSH: MY LIFE IN LETTERS AND OTHER WRITINGS. (NY): (1999). 4th printing, 640p., illustrations.
 
 
Price: $225.00

Selected correspondence of the 41st President. Very good; dust jacket. Signed on the president’s personal book plate.

;
 

Carter, Jimmy. (39th President) KEEPING FAITH: MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT. New York: (1982). 1st edition, 622p., illustrations, maps.

 
Price: $275.00

Light wear of dust jacket; else very good. Signed.

Easton Press edition also available for $200.00

 
  [Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence – Book from his library] THE WORKS OF THE LATE EDGAR ALLAN POE…. Redfield: 1853. Vol. 1, TALES. 495p. Signed “J. Lawrence Chamberlain / Bangor 1854”.
 
Price: $3,850.00

Chamberlain here identifies a book from his library. At this time, he had already graduated from Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine and was completing courses at the Bangor Theological Seminary. He had yet to make his mark on Little Round Top at the Battle of Gettysburg nine years later.

A desirable book from his library; v.g. w/ lt. sp. sunning.

 
  [Fillmore, Millard (13th President)] BRIEF NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS IN THE WAR IN MISSOURI, AND OF THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCE OF ONE WHO HAS SUFFERED (“By a Presbyterian Clergyman”). Boston: Daily Courier, 1863. 28p.; printed salmon wrappers. Signed “Millard Fillmore / April 3, 1864 / 255.”
 
Price: $1,250.00

Fillmore had one of the most extensive libraries of any president. The author wished to illustrate some of the horrors war had brought to his state of Missouri – “No state has suffered more.…”

Withdrawn from Buffalo Hist. Soc. (inside stamp); minor scrapping to front wrap; minor fold through middle; else v.g., even a bit fresh. Fillmore's writing is bold and large. The “255” is his library shelf number.

 
  (--) Signed Book from his Library: HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA by William H. Prescott [Volume 2 (of 3); Philadelphia, 1861]. Signed in ink: “Millard Fillmore / Dec. 7, 1869 ” both on the inside front pastedown and the title page, where he additionally penciled in the shelf number, “I- 6.”
 
 
Price: $775.00

Fillmore is known for establishing the Library in the White House; he had an extensive personal library of over 5,000 volumes, one of the largest of any president.

Very good; solid; strong ink signatures; spine lty. chipped at ends; rubbed at bottom; lt. bump.

 
 

Hoover, Herbert C. (31st President) AGRICOLA, Georgius. De Re Metallica. Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1556. London: Mining Magazine, 1912. Folio, original full vellum, uncut. Inscribed: "To Joan and John Ault / With the good wishes / of / Herbert Hoover.”

 

Price: $3,250.00

First edition in English of this lavishly illustrated landmark scientific work, "one of the first technological books of modern times;" translated, with annotations, by the 31st President of the United States, Herbert Clark Hoover, and his wife, Lou Henry. Hoover , a mining engineer before entering politics, annotated this edition; Lou, a former Latin teacher, was responsible for the bulk of the translation. Includes a life of Agricola, and an appendix of his works. One of an estimated 1476 copies printed ( Norman 21), the number 1220 stamped on title-page. With reproductions of all 270 woodcut diagrams and illustrations included in the 1556 first Latin edition. [Honneyman I, 36. Hoover 28. See Dibner, Heralds of Science 88 (1556 first edition).]

Interior clean. Light wear to spine; 3.5” tear along joint; but an extremely good inscribed copy.

 
 

(--) THE MEMOIRS OF...: YEARS OF ADVENTURE, 1874-1920; THE CABINET & PRESIDENCY, 1920-1933; THE GREAT DEPRESSION, 1929-1941. New York : 1951-52. 1st print, 3 vols., fts., plates.

 
 
Price: $675.00

Inscribed and signed in vol. 1: “The good wishes of Herbert Hoover to Kathleen Dailey.”

V.g.; d.j.s. w/ lt. wear.

 
 

(--) A REMEDY FOR DISAPPEARING GAME FISHES. NY: Huntington Press, 1930. French Strother, Foreword; Harry Cimino, (delightful) woodcuts. #470 of 900 copies. Inscribed and Signed on f.e.p. 41p.; marbled boards. Slipcase w/ spine label present, but apart.

 

(More at Click-thru)

Price: $1,750.00

An avid fisherman, Hoover was also a conservationist. Herein he extols the virtues of fishing, but concludes with a protest against over-fishing (“We must have more fish in proportion to water”) and gives a proposed solution.

Excellent, in its original glassine covering. More scarce than its numbers would imply, especially signed!

 
  Kennedy, John F., ed. [Kennedy, Ted & Kennedy, Joe] AS WE REMEMBER JOE. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1945. 1 st; 75p.; illus. Signed by younger brother, (Senator) Ted Kennedy and by brother Robert’s son, Joe.
 

Price: $5,500.00

When the eldest of the Kennedy children, Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. was killed during WWII in a bombing mission, his younger brother and future president, John F. Kennedy, took on the task of writing a memorial to Joe. The result was As We Remember Joe, a collection of essays, letters, and memorials of and by Joe, Jr. It was privately printed for family and friends with a run of a mere 360 copies. It is nearly impossible to find the book itself, let alone signed by John F. or even brother, Robert.

This is the first we have seen signed by other members of the immediate Kennedy family.

Excellent.

 
  Sandburg, Carl.  (1878-1967; American writer)  THE AMERICAN SONGBAG.  New York:  (1927), (later edition) 496p., illus.  
 

Price: $675.00

The biographer of Lincoln and most American of poets and folk historian here presents a collection of 280 songs, ballads, and ditties which people have sung in the making of America .  A wide human procession marches through this book. 

Signed; lt. sun. sp. & shaken hngs.; else v.g

 

A SUPERB ASSOCIATION COPY, INSCRIBED
TO THE SON OF HIS CO-AUTHOR AND LINCOLN COLLEAGUE
CHICAGO COLLECTOR, OLIVER BARRETT

  (--) A LINCOLN AND WHITMAN MISCELLANY. Chicago: Holiday Press, 1938. 1st ed., 33p., illus., ports. [M-3649] 250 copies, printed on hand-made paper, in stiff marbled boards, deckled edges. With enclosed signed letter and its envelope. Bookplate of Roger Barrett.
 

Price: $1,850.00

A beautiful R. R. Donnelley “press” book, being Sandburg’s lyrical look at these two giants during war-time.

Signed by Sandburg with a lengthy inscription to collector Roger Barrett, discussing his father Oliver’s contribution to the book – Sandburg and the elder Barrett held joint copyright. In his inscription, Sandburg writes of Oliver Barrett having contributed manuscripts from his vast collection to illustrate the book, and wrote the captions himself. Sandburg continues, in part, “Pages 5-25 herein are a mosaic fitted together by your father from various pieces he chose out of his manuscripts of Lincoln in the war years.”

Included is a Typed Letter, Signed “Carl,” also to Roger Barrett. In it Sandburg reminisces about Oliver, and the celebration held at Brevoort’s restaurant upon the publication of the book, with members of the R. R. Donnelley staff. The photographs of Volk’s Lincoln Life Mask and of Sandburg himself are by Steichen, Sandburg’s brother-in-law.

 
  Roosevelt, Theodore (26th President) THE ROUGH RIDERS. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1907. Later edition; 311p.; illus. Inscribed as President: “To Thomas D. McCarthy with the best wishes of Theodore Roosevelt / March 2d, 1909 .”
 

Price: $3,250.00

Signed on his penultimate day as president, to the Marshal for the Southern District of New York.

Certainly his most sought-after book of the many he wrote, describing his time as Colonel of the 1 st US Volunteer Cavalry, which he took to Cuba and made famous at Santiago.

Clean throughout with his bold inscription on the front fly. The book itself is worn, especially at the top of the spine, though the lettering is readable; the hinges are cracked but attached and could be repaired.

 

Download the list of Miscellaneous Americana Books From Catalog 168

Download the list of Multi Volume Works from Catalog 166

  BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR: BEING FOR THE MOST PART CONTRIBUTIONS BY UNION AND CONFEDERATE OFFICERS. BASED UPON “THE CENTURY WAR SERIES.” EDITED BY ROBERT UNDERWOOD JOHNSON AND CLARENCE CLOUGH BUEL, OF THE EDITORIAL STAFF OF “THE CENTURY MAGAZINE.” New York: (1884-7). Grant-Lee Edition, 8 volumes in publisher’s presentation binding, ¾ leather with marbled boards, original illus., maps.
 

Price: $650.00

Considered by many to be the most essential single work for a study of the Civil War, it is certainly the most quoted. This is the more manageable 8-volume set (expanded from 4), using the same plates as the first edition.

Light dampstaining; else very good.

 
  Beveridge, Albert J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1858. Boston: 1928. 4 vols. Manuscript Edition, limited to 1000 sets (#580); w/ a page of original hand-written manuscript bound into volume 1; frontis.; 2-toned cloth; spine labels; deckled edges.
 

Price: $1,150.00

This is probably the finest rendition of Lincoln’s Illinois years. This special collector’s edition was issued after Beveridge’s death.

Light chipping of extremities; else very good. Clean and handsome!

 
  Corcoran, William W. A GRANDFATHER’S LEGACY; CONTAINING A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND OBITUARY NOTICES OF SOME MEMBERS OF HIS FAMILY TOGETHER WITH LETTERS FROM HIS FRIENDS. Washington, D.C.: Henry Polkinhorn, 1879, 1879. 1st edition; 551, ix pages; ½ black morocco.
 
Price: $575.00

Although his name does not appear on the title page, this work was written by the prominent Washington banker William Corcoran, who founded the gallery with his own collection. He was the leading banker in the nation’s capital for several decades. This privately printed memoir (Polkinhorn also printed the Lincoln assassination playbills at Ford’s Theatre) has been personally signed by Corcoran at the conclusion of a printed letter addressed “To my Grandchildren,” dated July 1, 1878, which has been inserted after the title page. In this letter, written and signed in the year of his death, Corcoran states, “The most valuable bequest I can make you is a good name....” Copies of this book were distributed to the financier’s grandchildren after his death, with the signed letter written as though coming from the grave.

Rebacked; very good; housed in a ½ brown morocco, open-end slipcase with marbled boards.

 
  Dyer, Frederick H. A COMPENDIUM OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. New York: 1959. 3 vols., ltd. ed. of 50 sets, 1796p., illus., facisms., tables, maps. [Eicher #843.]
 
Price: $650.00

First published in 1908, this unsurpassed and essential classic is the essential reference on organization and operations of the Union Army, including mortality tables, departmental organization, unit histories and commanders, and more. With introduction by Bell Wiley.

Set #35; full blue oasis leather, t.e.g., gold dentelles, raised bands Excellent; slipcase.

 
  Lewis, Charles L. DAVID GLASGOW FARRAGUT. Annapolis: (1941). 1st ed., 2 vols., illus.
 

Price: $135.00

In-depth account of the early life, naval career, and final days of our first admiral.

Lt. wear; sun on d.j.s; else v.g.

 
  Freeman, Douglas S. R. E. LEE: A BIOGRAPHY. New York: 1934-1935. 1st ed., 4 vols., Signed in vol. I, fts., maps, illus. [Howes F-350, ITC #62, Eicher #262]
 
 
Price: $300.00

Historian and editor, Freeman was one of our nation's leading authorities on the history of the Confederacy. His Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of Lee was the result of nineteen years of devotion to the subject; the work is one of the most important and enduring works in American biography. Historian Liddell Hart said of it, “As a work of military history, I have no hesitation in ranking it almost in a class by itself.”

Mixed set; vol. I water-damaged with stains, shaken hinge and soiled and lightly torn spine, vols. III & IV have slightly torn spines, vol IV has severe mottling on the rear board and light foxing.

 
  (Hayes, Rutherford B.) Williams, Charles Richard, ed. DIARY & LETTERS OF RUTHERFORD BIRCHARD HAYES, NINETEENTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Columbus: 1922-26. 1st ed., 5 vols., ft., illus. WITH Williams, THE LIFE OF RUTHERFORD BIRCHARD HAYES. Columbus: 1928. 2nd ed., 2 vols. (540p.; 488p.), fts., plates, fold. plate, facsim.
 

Engraving from Vol. 1

Price: $450.00

An indispensable reference, and a classic study of Hayes.

Lt. overall wear: hngs. starting, Vol. V of Diary; else v.g.

 
  Nicolay, John and Hay, John. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: A HISTORY. Los Angeles: William V. Bottom, 1914. “Pacific Edition”, 12 volumes.
 

Price: $3,500.00

This scarce edition appears in rich burgundy cloth. Unique sans serif spine gilding makes this stand out. The classic life by Lincoln’s secretaries.

Minimal wear; near fine.

 
  Nicolay, John & Hay, John. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: A HISTORY. 1917 edition; 10 volumes.
 

Price: $1,850.00

Very light shelf wear; spine letter bright; very good.

 
  Olmsted, Frederick Law. THE COTTON KINGDOM: A TRAVELLER'S OBSERVATIONS ON COTTON AND SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAN SLAVE STATES. New York: 1862. 2nd ed., 2 vols. (376p.; 404p.), ft. (fold. map). [Howes O-76]
 

Price: $875.00

"Olmstead recorded his memorable impressions of the South and slavery in the fateful decade between the Compromise of 1850, which sought to avert national disunion, and Lincoln's election as
President, which precipitated it. His writings do more than reveal a little-known chapter in the life of a world famous architect. Far more important, they present a uniquely candid and realistic picture of the pre-Civil War South. The Cotton Kingdom is the nearest thing posterity has to an exact transcription of a civilization which time has tinted with hues of romantic legend. Olmsted's account, in other words, is an indispensable work in the process of recapturing the American past."
--- Arthur M. Schlesinger.

Scarce & Important Americana! Bds. lt. scuff. & soil., but bright; lt. fray. at extrems, lt. bump.; ft. hng. cracked, vol. 1; lt. fox., esp. vol. 1; else v.g., in custom clamshell box.

 
  (Ruffin, Edmund) Scarborough, William Dauffman. THE DIARY OF EDMUND RUFFIN. Baton Rouge: 1972-89. 1st ed., 3 vols.
 

Price: $200.00

The diaries of this fire-brand secessionist, who fired the first shot at Fort Sumter, provide a detailed inside look into the psyche of the Southern planter class.

D.j. vol. 3 stained; else excellent; d.j.s

 
  O'Connell, Frank A., & Coyle, Wilbur F.  NATIONAL STAR-SPANGLED BANNER CENTENNIAL.  BALTIMORE, MARYLAND, SEPTEMBER 6 TO 13, 1914.  PART ONE, OFFICIAL PROGRAM… PART TWO, THE STORY OF BALTIMORE.  Baltimore: (1914).  1st edition, 165p., folding maps and illustrations. 
 

Price: $45.00

This bright, beautiful, and richly illustrated book served as the official program for the Centennial Celebration of the defense of Fort McHenry in 1814, and not-surprisingly, as a great booster for Baltimore and Baltimore businesses. 

Very light wear; else beautiful and bright. 

 

 

  Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. EARLY WESTERN TRAVELS 1748-1846: A SERIES OF ANNOTATED REPRINTS OF SOME OF THE BEST AND RAREST CONTEMPORARY VOLUMES OF TRAVEL, DESCRIPTIVE OF THE ABORIGINES AND SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS IN THE MIDDLE AND FAR WEST, DURNG THE PERIOD OF EARLY AMERICAN SETTLEMENT. Cleveland: 1904 - 1907. 32 Volumes, including Folio Atlas, (volume 25), Ltd. Ed. of 750 sets, signed by the Publisher, fts., illus., plates, fold. maps, facsims. Excellent editing, notes, introductions, indices, etc. of some truly historical narratives.
 

Price: $6,500.00

This series largely established Clark’s reputation for scholarly publishing of Western Americana, and set the format for future such works. Included are the travel journals of Brackenridge, Bradbury, Bullock, Croghan, Cuming, De Smet, Evans, Farnhaum, Faux, Flagg, Flint, Flower, Franchere, Gregg, Harris, Hulme, James, Long, Maximilian, Michaux, Morris, Nuttall, Ogden, Pattie, Ross, Townsend, Welby, Wood, and Wyeth, among others. Howes T-225. Complete sets are quite scarce!

Orig. burgundy cloth, w/ t.e.g. & deckle edges; no jackets (as issued); lt. overall wear; owner’s bookplates; else v.g.+; atlas bds. lt. scuff., soil., & mottled; lt. fray. extrems., w/ water damage along top edges; shaken hngs.; tape stain & tear on ft. ep.; else good.

 
  (U. S. Congress – Hewitt Commission) HEARINGS BEFORE THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE INVESTIGATION OF THE PEARL HARBOR ATTACK. Washington, D.C.: GPO 1946. 1st edition, 39 volumes.
 

Price: $1,500.00

Very scarce in this very nice condition.

All volumes Very Good; binding is wraps. Wonderful set

 
(Washington, George) HISTORY OF THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE INAUGURATION OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. D. Appleton & Co, New York, 1892. Cloth. First Edition, Limited Edition.
 
 
Price: $2,750.00

This is a big book. It is 14" high, 11.5" deep and 3" thick. And it is a heavy book weighing in at approximately 10 pounds. And it is in surprisingly good condition.

Bound in full leather with gilt titles, medallions, trim, and edges. This is copy number 354 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies of which, "one will be presented to the United States, to every State and Territory of the United States, to the City of New York, and to England, France, Spain, Holland, and Sweden, whose diplomatic agents were present at Washington's Inauguration and forwarded accounts of the event to their respective home governments.” The volume contains biographical information of the members of the First Congress under the Constitution and the planning of and various activities associated with the celebration. Yet the hundreds of illustrations seem to be the heart of the book, especially all the known images of Washington, Franklin, and Jefferson, and many others connected to the Revolutionary period.

A 1929 letter gifting the book accompanies, from a D.A.R. woman, descended from someone pictured in the book; in part, “I am sure you will be pleased with the book, especially the illustrations.”

Very good; solid and clean; bumped; ft. bd. edges greatly rubbed. The unusual number of portraits of the nation’s founders makes this an exceptional book. (This volume will require extra postage, due to the size and weight.)

 

  Burt, Mary E., ed. THE BOY GENERAL: STORY OF THE LIFE OF MAJOR-GENERAL GEORGE A. CUSTER, AS TOLD BY ELIZABETH B. CUSTER. New York: 1907. 204p., ft., plates, illus.
 
Price: $175.00

A scarce condensation, for young readers, of Boots and Saddles, Following the Guidon, and Tent-ing on the Plains. Scribner’s promoted the volume as “a valuable accessory in teaching history and geography”, which would teach children “fortitude, self-sacrifice, temperance, self-control, tenderness, a patriotism that cannot be bribed, and a resistance of temptation to dishonorable wealth”.

Rub. & bump.; text. v. lt. fox. & stain.; else good, in nicely decorated ft. bd. & sp.

 
  Eisenhower, John S.D. SO FAR FROM GOD: THE U.S. WAR WITH MEXICO 1846-1848. New York: 1989. 1st edition, 436p., illustrated, maps, maps on end pages.
 
Price: $95.00

Well-written account that, despite the personalities involved, the difficulties of the campaigns, and the enormous consequences of victory, remains a little-known conflict. Though light on battle detail, the rich political background and personal accounts provided give much military insight.

Excellent; dust jacket.

 
  Miles, Nelson. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS AND OBSERVATIONS OF GENERAL NELSON A. MILES. Chicago: 1896. 1st ed., 591p., ft., illus., all edge gilt.
 

Price: $275.00

Though Miles served with the Army of the Potomac throughout the Civil War, these reminiscences are most valuable for voluminous treatment of the Plains Indian Wars. Richly illustrated by Frederick Remington and others.

Handsome gilt bds., bright, but lt. ch; lt. soil sp.; rebound with original boards and leather spine, gilt spine label, else very good.

 
  Pirtle, Capt. Alfred.  THE BATTLE OF TIPPECANOE.  Louisville: Filson Club Pub. No. 15, 1900.  1st.; 158(5)p.; frontis.; folio in wraps. 
 
 
Price: $175.00

One of a series of papers read before this old and distinguished history club in Louisville.  Expanded w/ notes and index. 

Scarce. Front wrap. detached/ch.; else clean.